Riflemen

Can You Help?

If you would like to provide background on a soldier who served with The Queen’s Own Rifles but does not currently have a profile, or add details or photographs for an existing profile, you can email information to museum@qormuseum.org and we will create a profile.

————————————————————————————-

Researchers should note that Military Service Records for members of the Queen’s Own Rifles of Canada are held at the Library and Archives Canada.

Lists of Honorary Officers, Commanding Officers, Medical Officers, Bandmasters and Bugle Majors, and Regimental Sergeant Majors, and some Adjutants, can be found on the Appointments page.

Individual Profiles can be found below.
Active service and special appointments indicated in (parenthesis).
† indicates killed in action or died of wounds or disease while on duty.

A|B|C|D|E|F|G|H|I|J|K|L|M|N|O|P|Q|R|S|T|U|V|W|X|Y|Z

A

  1. Adamson, Russell K. (WWII) †
  2. Alderson, Christopher (Fenian Raids 1866) †
  3. Alexander, Gordon R. (WWI, WWII, RSM) †
  4. Alexander, Percy Norman (WWI, Battalion Commanding Officer)
  5. Allan, William Donald (WWI, Commanding Officer 3rd Bn CEF) †
  6. Atkins, G. Frank (Sergeant Major)
  7. Anderson, John Fraser (WWII)
  8. Andrunyk, Stephen F. (Reg Force)
  9. Ashton, Douglas Herbert (Reg Force)
  10. Aucion, John Robert (Bob) (Reg Force)
  11. Auld, James Alexander Charles
  12. Austin, James Percival (WWI)

B

  1. Baird, Charles Hamilton (Northwest Rebellion)
  2. Bailey, William Ross (Reg Force)
  3. Bamford, Derek James Edward (Reg Force)
  4. Bamlett, Bruce
  5. Banerjee, Sandi (Afghanistan, Commanding Officer)
  6. Barker, Rybert Kent (South Africa, WWI)
  7. Barnard, Fred (WWII)
  8. Barnard, William J. (Commanding Officer)
  9. Barnard, William Thomas (WWI, WWII, Commanding Officer)
  10. Barnes, Jack (WWII, RSM)
  11. Bates, Clyde A. (WWII, Reg Force)
  12. Bateup, Ernest (WWI) †
  13. Battershill, Frank (WWII, Reg Force)
  14. Bayley, John (Bandmaster)
  15. Beattie, Albert (South African War) †
  16. Behan, Felton Pickering (WWI)
  17. Bell, A. W. (Sergeant Major)
  18. Belzile, Charles (Reg Force)
  19. Benko, Andrew (Reg Force)
  20. Berry, Walter Wimble (WWI – Australian Imperial Force)
  21. Betteridge, Bryan Anthony (Reg Force)
  22. Bettridge, William George (WWII)
  23. Biggs, Stanley (WWII)
  24. Blake-Forster, Alfred. B. (WWI, RSM)
  25. Blanchard, George Percy (WWI, RSM)
  26. Bourgeois, Louis (Reg Force)
  27. Bowers, Norman (Reg Force)
  28. Brand, Steve (UN Sierra Leone, Afghanistan, Commanding Officer)
  29. Bricker, Scott Kerr (WWII, Reg Force)
  30. Brinkworth, G. A. (RSM 2nd (Reserve) Bn WWII)
  31. Brittain, A. E. (RSM)
  32. Broughall, Deric (WWI) †
  33. Brown, Lester (WWII)
  34. Bruce, W. Roy E. (Bugle Major, Reg Force, 1st Bn)
  35. Bruner, Robert (Reg Force)
  36. Bryce, George (Fenian Raids 1866)
  37. Buchan, James Robert (Reg Force)
  38. Budden, Brian W. (RSM)
  39. Burns, Robert (Reg Force)
  40. Burroughs, Thomas Frederick (WWII, RSM 3rd Bn)
  41. Bush, Gordon B. (WWII)
  42. Butler, E. A. (Sergeant Major)
  43. Byatt, John Sydney  (RSM, Bugle Major)

C

  1. Caldwell, Brendan (Honorary Colonel)
  2. Cameron, Donald (WWI, RSM, 83rd Bn CEF)
  3. Carlton, William Howard (WWII, RSM 2nd Bn)
  4. Cassels, Richard Scourgall (Northwest Rebellion)
  5. Chadbolt, Donald David (WWI) †
  6. Chambers, John James (WWII) †
  7. Chan, Robert (RSM)
  8. Clark, Ernest (WWI) †
  9. Cockburn, George Angus (WWI) †
  10. Cooper, Charles Edwin (WWI, RSM, 3rd Bn CEF) †
  11. Cooper, Henry Sloane (WWI)
  12. Cosens, Aubrey (WWII, Victoria Cross) †
  13. Cowling, Richard L. (Honorary Lieutenant Colonel)
  14. Crean, John Francis Matthew (RSM)
  15. Creighton, George (RSM)
  16. Crighton, Maurice (WWI, son RSM G Creighton)†
  17. Crowther, William Beverly (WWI) †
  18. Cunningham, Patrick (RSM, Fenian Raids, North West Rebellion)
  19. Curry, Walter Eyre (WWI) †

D

  1. Dalton, Charles Osborne (WWII)
  2. Dampier, John Lawrence (WWII)
  3. Danson, Barnett J. (WWII)
  4. Davies, John Henry (Northwest Rebellion)
  5. Defries, Mark B. (Fenian Raids 1866) †
  6. Delamere, Joseph Martin (Fenian Raids, Northwest Rebellion, Commanding Officer)
  7. Delamere, John Morison (WWII, Commanding Officer, Regular Force)
  8. Delamere, Thomas Dawson (Fenian Raids)
  9. Deroche, Hammel Madden (Fenian Raids)
  10. Demmy, William (WWII, RSM 2nd Bn, Depot, Regular Force)
  11. Deuce Horn (Mascot of the 2nd Bn, Regular Force)
  12. Dickson, James (WWII, Bugler)
  13. Dunkelman, Benjamin (WWII)
  14. Dunlop, Edward Arunah (WWII, Honorary Lieutenant Colonel)
  15. Durie, William Smith (First Commanding Officer)

E

  1. Eakins, George (WWI, RSM)
  2. Elliot, Henry C. F.  (WWII, Reg Force, Commanding Officer)
  3. English, John A. (Reg Force)
  4. Ethell, Donald S. (Reg Force, Croatia, Bosnia)

F

  1. Fahey, William (Fenian Raids)
  2. Fidge, Jack Milton (WWII) †
  3. Figa, Joshua L. (RSM)
  4. Firlotte, Robert Bruce (Regular Force)
  5. Forin, John Andrew (Northwest Rebellion)
  6. Forin, Peter McLaren (Northwest Rebellion)
  7. Forwood, Thomas Watt (WWI)
  8. Foster, George M. (WWII, RSM)
  9. Fotheringham, John M. (Commanding Officer)
  10. Fotheringham, John Taylor (WWI)
  11. Fowler, William Stanley (Regular Force)
  12. Fox, Harry, MBE (WWII, RSM)

G

  1. George, Harold Wayne (Regular Force) †
  2. George, Hugh M (Sergeant Major)
  3. Gibson, John Morison (Fenian Raids with 13th Battalion)
  4. Gibson, Ralph B. (WWI, WWII, Battalion Commanding Officer)
  5. Gillmor, Charles Todd (Fenian Raids, Commanding Officer)
  6. Good, Harry Cyril (WWI, RSM)
  7. Gordon, James Neil (WWII, Commanding Officer, Honorary Colonel)
  8. Grant, Edward Leslie Nicholas (WWII) †
  9. Green, Herbert James (WWI)†
  10. Greet, William Henry (Died in England after 1910 Bisley Meet)
  11. Griffith, W. J. (RSM 2nd (Res) Bn WWII)

H

  1. Hadley, Jack (WWII)
  2. Haider, Leslie Frank (WWI) †
  3. Halliwell, John Earl (Northwest Rebellion)
  4. Hamilton, Robert Baldwin (Commanding Officer)
  5. Hampton, C. J. (WWII, RSM 1st Bn, Reg Force)
  6. Hampton, Percy Reginald (WWI – Royal Flying Corps, Commanding Officer, WWII)
  7. Harris, Freddy (WWII) †
  8. Hartnell, Edwin Wesley (WWII, RSM)
  9. Hearn, John Henry (WWII, Reg Force)
  10. Herman, Arthur C. (WWI) †
  11. Hester, Doug (WWII, Bugler)
  12. Hewgill, Percy William (Acting Sergeant Major, Northwest Rebellion)
  13. Hewitt, W. H. (Sergeant Major)
  14. Hicks, Lawrence (Larry) George (Adjutant)
  15. Hoare, Perry James (Reg Force, Cyprus) †
  16. Hodge, Megan (Director of Music)
  17. Hogg, Stanton Bardsley
  18. Holland, Michael L. (RSM)
  19. Holmes, Frederick (WWII)
  20. Holmes, Walter (Honorary Colonel)
  21. Hopkins, Ernest Eames (WWI) †
  22. Houston, Arthur Stewart (WWI)
  23. Hughes, Paul F. (Honorary Colonel)

I

  1. Ingles, George Leycester (WWI) †

J

  1. Jackson, Rolph (WWII)
  2. Johnson, Stanley Frederick (WWI) †
  3. Johnston, Baptist Leonard (WWI, POW, Battalion Commanding Officer, Colonel of the Regiment)

K

  1. Kelly, Shaun (RSM)
  2. Kennedy, John D. (WWI, RSM)
  3. Kennedy, Warring G. (Sergeant Major)
  4. Kenny, Emily M. (Bugle Major)
  5. Kerr, George Fraser (WWI, Victoria Cross)
  6. Kirby, Christopher de Lavelle (Reg Force)
  7. Kirkpatrick, Arthur James Ernest (WWI, POW, Commanding Officer)
  8. Klacza, John (Second World War) †
  9. Knight, Francis William (

L

  1. Lakey, Francis (Fenian Raids 1866) †
  2. Langmuir, John William (WWI – CEF & RFC, Commanding Officer)
  3. Le Vesconte, Robert Cleugh (WWI – 166th Bn CEF, Acting Commanding Officer)
  4. Lewis, Allen Lewis (WWI)
  5. Lewis, Samuel (WWI)†
  6. Lindsey, Charles Bethune (WWI, WWII)
  7. Lithgow, Charles H. (Reg Force, Commanding Officer)
  8. Lockie, Thomas Eman (Ridgeway) † Disease
  9. Luscombe, Nicholas John (WWII) †
  10. Lutton, John (198th Bn)
  11. Lyne-Evans, Josiah (WWI 3rd Bn CEF)

M

  1. MacDonald, Alexander Edward (WWI, Medical Officer 3rd Bn and QOR)
  2. Macdonald, Hugh John (Fenian Raids, Red River Rebellion, Northwest Rebellion)
  3. Macdonald, William Campbell (Northwest Rebellion)
  4. Macdonell, Ian McLean (WWI, Commanding Officer)
  5. MacDowell, Thain Wendell (WWI, Victoria Cross)
  6. MacKay, Roderick Flick (WWII, Regular Force, Commanding Officer)
  7. MacKendrick, Harry C. (WWI, WWII, Commanding Officer, Honorary Lieutenant Colonel.
  8. MacKenzie, Lewis (Reg Force, UN, Bosnia)
  9. MacKintosh, Walter Hugh Victor (WWI, RSM)
  10. Maloney, John B. (1867 third Sergeant Major)
  11. Marsaw, Thorold “Boom” (Korea, Commanding Officer)
  12. Martin, Charles Cromwell (WWII)
  13. Martin, John “Jack” (WWII)
  14. Martin, Paul (RSM)
  15. Mason, Douglas Herbert Campbell (WWI)
  16. Massey, Vincent (WWI)
  17. May, William H (WWI)†
  18. Matheson, Hugh (Fenian Raids) †
  19. McCabe, Harry (RSM)
  20. McCabe, Howard (Reg Force, UN)
  21. McCallum, Russell George (WWII) †
  22. McClain, John West (WWII, Commanding Officer)
  23. McClelland, Thomas James (Fenian Raids)
  24. McCrae, John (South African War, WWI) †
  25. McEachren, Malcolm (Fenian Raids) †
  26. McIver, Murdock Glenn (WWII, Commanding Officer)
  27. McKay, Elmer Garfield (WWI)
  28. McKell, Samuel Corrigan (Northwest Rebellion, Sergeant Major)
  29. McKenzie, Malcolm (Fenian Raids) †
  30. McKinlay, Archibald Reid (Fenian Raids)
  31. McLeod, K. H. (RSM 1st Bn Reg Force)
  32. Meagher, Joseph (WWII)
  33. Medland, Frederick Ross (WWI) †
  34. Medland, Richard Dillon (WWII, Korea)
  35. Mercer, Malcolm Smith (Northwest Rebellion, WWI, Commanding Officer) †
  36. Mewburn, John Harriman (Fenian Raids) †
  37. Michell, William Charles (WWI, Battalion Commanding Officer)
  38. Miller, Albert A. (North West Canada, Commanding Officer)
  39. Mitchell, William George (WWI, Commanding Officer 166th Battalion)
  40. Moore, James Patrick (WWII, RSM 3rd Bn)
  41. Moore, Robert Edward Elgin (WWI, Master Tailor)
  42. Morris, Stanley E. (RSM)
  43. Morrison, Joseph (Reg Force, Germany)
  44. Morrow, George Graham (WWII – RCAF)
  45. Muir, Alexander (Fenian Raids)
  46. Mulrooney, Frank P. J. (Commanding Officer)
  47. Muntz, Herbert Gerard (WWI) †

N

  1. Naylor, G. A. (WWI, RSM 2nd Bn, Reg Force)
  2. Needler, George Henry (Northwest Rebellion)
  3. Nickson, Orson Allen (WWII)
  4. Nobbs, Henry Gilbert (WWI, POW)
  5. Nolan, David (WWI, 3rd Bn CEF, RSM)

O

  1. O’Halloran, Donovan (Bosnia, RSM)
  2. Oliphant, Alexander M. (Piper Major, Fenian Raids)
  3. Oronhyatekha (aka Dr. Peter Martin)
  4. Osborne, Daniel Noel (Reg Force, Commanding Officer)
  5. Otter, William Dillon (Fenian Raids, North West Canada, South African War, WWI, Permanent Force, Commanding Officer)

P

  1. Pangman,  George Francis Case (WWII)
  2. Parson, Gordon Walter (WWII) †
  3. Parsons, Harold Stuart (WWIr – 58th Bn & RFC, Battalion Commanding Officer)
  4. Patterson, Scott F. (RSM)
  5. Pellatt, Henry Mill (Commanding Officer)
  6. Pellatt, Reginald (WWI, Commanding Officer)
  7. Peuchen, Arthur Godfrey (Battalion Commanding Officer)
  8. Pirie, James Henry (North West Canada)
  9. Pitts, Herbert C. (Korea, Reg Force, Commanding Officer)
  10. Pope, Nicholas Ernest (Reg Force)
  11. Porter, W.A. (Sergeant Major)
  12. Power, John J.J. (Commanding Officer)
  13. Pridham, Lawrence Ducharme (WWI, 166th Bn & 4CMR) † [includes several letters]
  14. Pryer, Donald A. (Commanding Officer, HLCol, HCol
  15. Purvis, William James (WWI, RSM)

R

  1. Ragen, Amos (WWII) †
  2. Ramsay, William (Sergeant Major)
  3. Ramsbottom, Victor James (WWII, RSM, Reg Force)
  4. Redway, Edgar Henry (South African War)
  5. Reeves, Albert Robert  (WWI, 166th Bn CEF, RSM)
  6. Rennie, Robert (WWI, QOR & 3rd Battalion Commanding Officer)
  7. Roberts, Frederick Sleight, 1st Earl Roberts (South Africa, Honorary Colonel)
  8. Robinson, Neville Arthur (Robbie) (Reg Force, WWII and Korea, Commanding Officer)
  9. Royce, George Cooper (WWI, 255 Battalion Commanding Officer)
  10. Rogers, Joseph Bartlett (WWI, 3rd Battalion Commanding Officer)
  11. Rooney, William John (Battalion Commanding Officer)
  12. Ross, Donald Colin (North West Canada)
  13. Rowbotham, H. C. (Rusty) (Reg Force, 1st Bn, RSM)
  14. Rutherford, Charles Smith (WWI, Victoria Cross, WWII)
  15. Ryerson, George Ansel Sterling (Fenian Raids 1870, North West Canada, South African War, WWI)

S

  1. Sampson, Gordon Alexander (WWI)
  2. Sankey, Villiers
  3. Sarossy, Andrew L. (Bosnia, Afghanistan, RSM)
  4. Scrutton, Edward (WWI, RSM, 95th Bn CEF)
  5. Scrutton, Samuel Thomas (WWII)
  6. Serjent, Henry  (WWI, RSM, 255th Bn CEF)
  7. Shannon, Mark (Bosnia, Afghanistan, RSM)
  8. Sharpe, John (Reg Force, Cyprus, Ghana)
  9. Simpson, John Montgomery (WWII) †
  10. Simundson, Erik R. C. (RSM, Deputy Commanding Officer)
  11. Smith, Harry Eden (WWI)
  12. Smith, James F. (1866, third Sergeant Major)
  13. Smith, James Herbert “Herb” (First World War)
  14. Smith, William (Second World War)
  15. Smith, William D. (Fenian Raids 1866) †
  16. Spragge, John Godery (WWII, Commanding Officer 1st Battalion (Active Service) on D-Day)
  17. St. Denis, Peter M.R. (Afghanistan, Commanding Officer)
  18. Steffler, James Harold (WWII) †
  19. Stevenson, Lawrence N. (Reg Force, Honorary Colonel)
  20. Strange, Frederick William (Medical Officer, Permanent Force, North West Canada)
  21. Strathy, Colin Morris Ardagh (WWI)
  22. Strathy, James Gowan Kirkpatrick (WWII, Colonel of the Regiment)
  23. Swift, Charles (Fenian Raids, North West Canada, Bugle Major)

T

  1. Taylor, Robert (RSM)
  2. Tempest, William Fairbanks (Fenian Raids) †
  3. Thompson, Joseph Boyce
  4. Thorburn, James (Fenian Raids, Surgeon)
  5. Thorn, J. O. (Sergeant Major)
  6. Thorn, John Reginald †
  7. Townsend, Alan Jarvis Hamilton (WWI, son of Charles) †
  8. Townsend, Charles Jarvis (North West Canada)
  9. Turnbull, Norman John (WWII)
  10. Turquant, Aubrey de Vere Arnold (WWI) †

V

  1. Van der Smissen, William Henry (Fenian Raids)
  2. Van der Smissen, William Victor Henry, son of Van der Smissen, W. H. (First World War) †

W

  1. Wansbrough, Cuthbert Cole (WWI, Battalion Commanding Officer)
  2. Welsh, Anthony R. (Commanding Officer)
  3. Wickens, Herbert Gourlay (WWI) †
  4. Williams, Douglas F. (South African War, WWI)
  5. Williams, Frederick (WWI, 3rd Bn CEF, RSM)
  6. Wilmot, John S. (RSM)
  7. Wood, Frank Herbert (WWI, POW, Battalion Commanding Officer)
  8. Wright, Charles “Silas” Seymour (WWI)

Y

  1. Young, George Sherwood (WWII) †

"In Pace Paratus – In Peace Prepared"