MacKay, Roderick Flick

Lieutenant Colonel R.F. MacKay, MC, CD

Lieutenant Colonel Roderick Flick MacKay MC, CD was born at MacLellans Mountain, Nova Scotia on 2 September 1912, son of John James MacKay and Adelphia Maud Flick. He moved to the United States in the early 1920’s and returned to Nova Scotia in the early 1930’s. Educated at Boston Latin School and East Denver High School, Colorado. Employed at Dominion Wheel Foundry and Eastern Car Works.

He enlisted in the CAASF in August 1940 and was commissioned in January 1942. During the latter part of the war he served with Canloan in the UK and Northwest Europe. On 23 June 1945 he was awarded the Military Cross (CG25 p2752).

In June 1954 he was transferred to The Queen’s Own Rifles and posted to the 1st Battalion.

In September 1956 after a tour in Indo-China, he was appointed the Commanding Officer, 2nd Battalion until 9 August 1959.

On his return home from his second tour in Indo-China, LCol MacKay transferred to the Supplementary Reserve in August 1963 prior to his retirement.

He then became employed with Hawker Siddeley until his retirement. He was appointed executive director of PICORD. He attended the Presbyterian church and was a former member of the City Club. He was a member of the Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 29, Trenton.

He died in Pictou, Nova Scotia on 30 March 1999, is buried MacLellan’s Mountain Cemetery, Kirkmount, Nova Scotia and was survived by his wife, the former Christene Murray, and daughters Rose Warren,  of Trenton and Adele Rodden , of Ottawa.

Service Record

  • July 1940 – Joined the Pictou Highlander
  • 1941 – Promoted to Lance Corporal in early 1941 and later promoted to Corporal and Lance Sergeant
  • October 1941 – Selected for officer training
  • February 1942 – Graduated as Lieutenant
  • Summer 1943 – Promoted to Captain
  • Early 1944 – Joined Can-Loan and became Captain in 2 Seaforth, 51st Highland Division in April 1944.
  • June 1944 – Landed in Normandy with 2 Seaforths and served as Captain until March 1944.
  • 23 March 1945 – Commanded “D” Company 2 Seaforths during Rhine crossing. (Later awarded Military Cross  for this operation)
  • 24 March 1945 – Was promoted to Major
  • 23 June 1945 – Awarded the Military Cross
  • July 1945 – Returned to Canada as a member of Pacific Force
  • September 1945 to March 1946 – Employed as conducting officer on Queen Elizabeth
  • April 1946 – Posted to Royal Canadian Regiment
  • September 1946 to March 1947 – Infantry observer on task force first held at Camp McCoy, Wisconsin
  • 1949 – Trained as a parachutist
  • Early 1950 – Appointed as instructor, School of Infantry, England, and served in this capacity for two and a half years.
  • Late 1952 – Returned to Canada and appointed Officer Commanding Tactics Wing, Royal Canadian School of Infantry
  • 1953 – Selected to a Head Command and General Staff College at Fort Leavenworth, United States
  • 1954 – Returned to Canada and posted to 1st Battalion, QOR of C as Deputy Commanding Officer
  • July 1955 – Promoted to Lieutenant Colonel in  and posted to the International Commission of Control and Supervision (ICCS) Vietnam.
  • 1956 – Returned to Canada
  • 10 August 1956 – Appointed to Command 2nd Battalion, QOR
  • 1957 – Took 2nd Battalion, QOR of C to Germany
  • 9 August 1959 – Returned to Canada in  and appointed General Staff Officer I, Eastern Command.
  • Attended guided missile course at Fort Bliss, Texas
  • 1962 – Returned to Vietnam in  and appointed deputy secretary general (ops).
  • 1963 – Returned to Canada and having reached maximum age in rank, was retired in September 1963.
  • 1952 – Awarded Canadian Forces Decoration and 1st Clasp in 1962

"In Pace Paratus – In Peace Prepared"