Riflemen of the Queen’s Own who fought at the Battle of Ridgeway or were on active service during the Fenian Raid of 1866

 

Canada General Service Medal (1866, 1870)
Canada General Service Medal (1866, 1870)

In the following list Riflemen who were awarded the Canada General Service Medal for the Fenian Raids 1866 have a number and a link to the Library and Archives Canada database relating to the application documents submitted by the individual regiments. Those who didn’t apply for the medal, including those who died before the government decided to award them 33 years later in 1899, did not receive the medal.

Those Riflemen who have biographical pages of their own are highlighted in RED.

The last two columns list the Company they belonged to, (including Upper Canada College Cadets who were assigned guard duties in Toronto), if they were killed in action, died of wounds, died of illness attributable to service, (sometimes over a year later), were wounded in action and other relevant information.

 

Surname Given Name(s) Rank Coy Notes
13859 ADAM Graeme Mercer Captain 6
13866 ADAMS Andrew Private
13924 AKERS John Private
ALDERSON Christopher Private 7 Killed in action
14139 ANDREWS Joseph W. Private
14161 ANLEY Thomas Private
14261 ARMSTRONG William Private UCC
14265 ARMSTRONG William John Private
14280 ARNOLDI Fulford Private UCC
14297 ARTHURS William Bugler
ARTHURS William Lieutenant 4
14356 ATKINSON William Henry Private 7
14425 BACON William Nicholas Staff Sergt 6
14441 BAILEY James Private
14443 BAILEY John Sergt
14447 BAILEY Richard Rausley Bandsman
14449 BAILEY Samuel E. Private
14468 BAIN Robert Color Sergt 10
14533 BALDWIN Robert Russell Sergt
14618 BARKER Peter McGill Private 9
14727 BARTLETT William Private
14756 BASTEDO David Henry Private
14757 BASTEDO John Private
14793 BAXTER James B. Private
14851 BEATTIE James W. Private
BEAVAN James H Lieutenant 3
14930 BEDLEY James Private
14987 BELL Anthony Private
BELL Charles F Private 5 Wounded
15074 BENNETT James Ensign 2
15199 BICKERSTAFF Robert C. Corpl 3
15298 BLACK Andrew Private
15316 BLACK Thomas Private 1
15362 BLAIR William Private
15427 BLYTH William George Sergt
15489 BONSTEAD James R. Captain
15548 BOSWELL Francis E. Private
15555 BOTSFORD Charles Smith Private
BOUSTEAD James R. Captain 3 Wounded
15641 BOWES John George Private 4
15668 BOYCE George Color Sergt
15681 BOYD James Private
15805 BRANTON Henry Private
15844 BRENT Joseph Henry Private
15971 BROWN Alexander QM Sergt
15999 BROWN George Private
BROWN John Captain 1
16110 BROWNE William Albert Hospital Sergt
16112 BROWNING Joseph Private
27364 BRYCE George Color Sergt 9
16163 BRYDON Robert Corpl 10
16164 BRYDON Stephen Fraser Private 10
16212 BULL James E. Sergt
16253 BURGESS Thomas Joseph W. Private
16295 BURNS Alexander Color Sergt
16307 BURNS William Private
16351 BUSTEED John Henry Private
16352 BUSTEED William Francis Color Sergt
16365 BUTLER James P. Sergt
16378 BUTT Richard Henry Private
16379 BUTT Samuel James Private
16569 CAMPBELL John Sergt 6
16613 CAMPBELL William Cooper Lieutenant 6 Wounded
16645 CAPREAL James Lonsdale L/Corpl
16681 CARNEY Richard L/Corpl
16784 CASSELS W. G. P. Private
16857 CHAFEE Alexander B. Private UCC
16990 CHERRIMAN J. B. Lieutenant
17046 CHRISTIE William Private 10
17173 CLARKE Thomas Fieldhouse Private
17180 CLARKE William Henry Private
17184 CLARKSON Thomas Private 10
17191 CLAXTON Thomas Corpl
17196 CLAYTON Richard Private 4
17200 CLEARY Thompson M. Sergt
17359 COLLETT John Private
CONNER Jno Private Died of illness
17445 CONSTABLE James Private
17452 COO William Horseman L/Corpl
17473 COOK Joseph Henry Corpl
17481 COOK William Arthur Private
17525 COOPER John Charles Bandsman
17538 COOPER William Henry Private
17540 COPE Edward B. Sergt
COPP Edward Private 5 Wounded
17603 COSTELLO Michael Private
17741 COX Robert Private
17803 CRAWFORD Edward Patrick Private 9
17843 CRICKMORE Snelling R. Private UCC
17849 CROCKER Sydney Charles R. Private
17857 CROMBIE David Bradshaw Private
17917 CROZIER James Private
18022 CURRIG Charles Dobyn Private
18039 CURTIS Joshua Washington Private 3
18058 CUTTELL John Bywater Private
18066 DACK Thomas B. N. Asst Surgeon
18099 DALLIMARE George A. Private
DAVIDS Joseph Lieutenant 1
18214 DAVIDSON William Private
DAVIS John H Ensign 4
18251 DAVIS Robert Private
18270 DAVISON Samuel Private
18271 DAVISON William Fletcher Color Sergt
DEFRIES Mark B L/Corporal 3 Killed in action
DELAMERE Joseph Martin Private
18365 DELAMERE Thomas Dawson Corporal
18379 DELMAGE Anthony A. Private
18414 DENISON Alfred Ernest Private 8
18415 DENISON Clarence Alfred K Private UCC
18456 DEROCHE Hammel Madden Private 9
18547 DEWHURST Thomas Private
18573 DICKSON Alexander Gillespie Private
18621 DIXON Frederick Eldon Captain 2
18636 DIXON Thomas Private 5
18661 DODD William Corpl
18704 DONNELLY Godfrey Private
18743 DOUGLAS John Captain 4
18750 DOUGLAS William Private
18973 DUNN Henry Knight Private
18985 DUNN Robert Private 3
19121 EDWARDS John Captain 5
19213 ELLIS Alfred Henry Private
19230 ELLIS Richard Yates Ensign
19234 ELLIS William Hodgson L/Corpl
19296 ERSKINE David Morrison Private 2
19297 ERSKINE John L/Corpl
19336 EVANS Lewis Hamilton Corpl
19346 EVANS William Barnard L/Corpl
19347 EVANS William H. J. Color Sergt
19388 FAHEY William Ensign 1 Wounded
19414 FAREWELL John Edwin Private
19428 FARMER Robert John Private
19702 FLETCHER John Private
19706 FLETCHER Joseph Sergt 8
19770 FORBES Pryce Alexander Private
19809 FORMAN George Private
FORSYTH Colin Private 10 Wounded
19826 FORSYTH James Sergt 7
19864 FOSTER Charles Colley Private
19869 FOSTER James Private
19887 FOSTER William Thomas Sergt 7 Wounded
19894 FOTHERINGHAM Thomas F. (Rev.) Sergt
20010 FREEBORN Robert Henry Private 6
20160 GAMBLE Francis Clarke Private 8
20189 GARDNER Charles Edwin Private
GARDNER John Captain 10
20232 GARRETT Thomas Private
20347 GENTLEMAN Charles Private
20401 GIBSON Allan Corpl
20403 GIBSON Donald Ensign 10
20405 GIBSON Gardeoni Private
20409 GIBSON James Private
20438 GIBSON William Corpl
20440 GIBSON William Private
20457 GILBERT Alexander Glen Private
GILLMOR Charles Todd Major Staff Acting CO
20633 GOOD George Private
20661 GOODWILLIE John Milton Private 9
20693 GORDON Thomas Private 2
20713 GORRIE Samuel Sergt 10
20806 GRAHAM William Private
20857 GRANTHAM Charles Henry Private
20859 GRASETT Henry James Private
20902 GRAY Thomas Private
20935 GREEN Richard Waddilove E. Private 8
20963 GREENSIDES Isaac Private 3
21024 GRIFFITH Edward D. Private 4
21030 GRIFFITH Robert Private
21065 GROVER Thomas Maitland Private
21217 HALLAM James Private
21380 HARDING Thomas Private
21401 HARMAN Davidson M. Bugler
21403 HARMAN George Frederick Sergt
21407 HARMAN Samuel Bruce Ensign
21452 HARRIS George F. R. Private UCC
21466 HARRIS Rusk Private 8
21477 HARRIS William Robert Captain Staff Paymaster
21512 HARTE George Stanley Private
21548 HASKETT John Henry Private
21669 HEASLIP Thomas Private
21677 HEATH Stuart Beirley W. Private
21756 HENDERSON William Richard Sergt
21824 HEWARD Edward H.T. Private
21837 HEWITT James Private
21912 HILL Arundel Chas. Corporal
21920 HILL George Arthur Private
22018 HODGINS Thomas Private
22068 HOLLAND H. F. Private
22105 HOLMES Richard Private
22113 HOLMESTED Francis Private
22151 HOPE Robert Private
22188 HORNIBROOK John T. Private
22217 HOUGHTON Thomas Abel Private 1
22239 HOW James B. Corpl
22240 HOW John Yate Sergt
22384 HUNTER Alexander Private
22413 HUNTER William Lewis Private
22426 HURRY James Henry L/Corpl
22430 HURST James Shotton Private
22441 HUSTON William John Private
22475 HYDE Arthur Benjamin Private
22590 JACK William Private
22592 JACKES Charles Bagot Private 9
JACKSON James Captain Staff Quartermaster
22610 JACKSON John Private
22730 JENNINGS William Tyndale Private
22896 JONES Charles Jerome Private
22955 JOSE Joseph Harris Bugler
22956 JOSE Richard Corpl
22991 JUNOR Rev. David Private
23036 KEIGHLEY Henry Jordan L/Corpl
23137 KENNEDY William Charles Private
23159 KER Edgar Private 1
23160 KER Frederick Morrison Private 1
23269 KING John Private 9
23297 KINGSFORD Rupert Etheredge Private 9 Wounded
23461 LACON William Thomas L/Corpl
23505 LAING James B. Corpl
LAKEY Francis Corpl 2 Died of wounds
23615 LANG John William Private
23750 LAUDER Andrew Knox Corpl 10
23857 LEAKE Joseph Bugler
23922 LEE Alexander G. Lieutenant 5
23925 LEE Charles R. (Rev.)
24063 LESLIE George Henry Private
24109 LEWIS George Private 3
LOCKIE Thomas Eman Corpl 10 Died of illness
24294 LONGSTAFF John Nolton Private
24333 LOUDON James Private
24387 LUGSDEN Charles Private Wounded
24388 LUGSDEN Joseph Private 4 Wounded
24736 MACDIARMID William Private
24740 MACDONALD Albert Angus Private
24777 MACDONALD Frederick Private
24877 MACE George Wm. Drummer
24878 MACE Henry William Color Sergt
25015 MACGREGOR John Private
25487 MACMURCHY Archibald
MACPHERSON A Captain 7
25741 MALCOLM Robert Sergt
25819 MARA Henry Stephens
25889 MARSHALL Kenric Countze Staff Sergt 3
25894 MARSHALL Thomas Private
25972 MASON James L/Corpl
25977 MASON Thomas
MATHESON Hugh Sergt 2 Died of wounds
26006 MATHESON James D. Bugler
26068 MAY Samuel Papmore Asst Surgeon Staff
24512 MCBRIDE Robert Private 10
24534 MCCALLUM Frederick Henry Private
24582 MCCASKILL Finlay H. Private
MCCLELLAND Thomas James Private 7
24624 MCCOMB Samuel L/Corpl
24648 MCCORMACK Andrew Color Sergt 2
24822 MCDonald Peter Randall Corpl
MCEACHREN Malcolm Ensign 5 Killed in action
24881 MCEACHREN Neil Staff Sergt
MCHARDY Forbes Color Sergt 10 Wounded
25066 MCINTOSH Andrew Color Sergt 5
MCKENZIE Malcolm Private 9 Killed in action
MCKINLAY Archibald Reid Private 4
MCLEAN T A Ensign 6
25357 MCLEAN William Allan Corpl 8
25426 MCMAHON John Sergt
25492 MCMURRICH John Bryce Private
25589 MCPHERSON James Private 5
26131 MENGIES Charles Corpl
26139 MENZIES William Private
MEWBURN John Harriman Private 9 Killed in action
26193 MEWBURN Lloyd Thomas Private
26287 MILLGATE Robert Private
26325 MILNE David W. Private
26421 MODERWELL Malcolm C. Private 9
26431 MOFFATT Lewis H. Private
26557 MOORE John Kendall Private
26629 MORGAN James Choppin Private 9
MORRISON Farquhar Lieutenant 2
26714 MORROW George Edwin Private
26726 MORTIMER Arthur E. Bandsman
26779 MOWAT Donald Geddes Private
26798 MUIR Alexander Private 10 Wounded
26810 MULHOLLAN Robert Edward Private
26855 MURDOCH Charles Henry Corpl
26922 MUSSEN Ephraim Horace Private
27056 NESBITT Samuel Private
27114 NICHOLSON Harry Albert Private
27190 NORTON Thomas Private
27195 NOTT Frederick Private
27199 NOVERRE Frank Arthur Corpl
27200 NOVERRE John Harrington Private 5
27201 NOVERRE Philip Edward Private
27208 NURSEY Walker R. Private
27223 OATES Edward Frederick Sergt
27295 OLIPHANT Alexander M. Pipe Major 10
27349 O’REILLY John Lieutenant 8
27364 ORR John M. E. Private 3
27390 OTTER William Dillon Captain Staff Adjutant
OULSTER Thomas Private 1 Wounded
27458 PALEN Robert Private 5
27541 PARKER Samuel King Corpl
27545 PARKER William Henry Bugler
PATERSON E J Private 9 Wounded
27604 PATERSON Peter Captain
27611 PATRICK Allan Poyntz Private
27625 PATTERSON George Private 9 Wounded
27640 PATTERSON Robert Lawrence Corpl
27663 PATTULLO George Robson Private
27665 PAUL Edgar T. Private 9 Wounded
27726 PEARSON Edwin Pritchard Private
27862 PETERKIN Charles Robert Private
27863 PETERKIN James Frederick Private
27869 PETERS Robert Private
27991 PIGGOTT James Private
28007 PIM John Private 8
28185 POUSETTE Alfred Passmore Private 8
28261 PRIESTMAN John Private
28331 PYE Henry Band Sergt
28375 RABY Marie Gaspard L/Corpl
28381 RADENHURST George A Private
28388 RAE George Martin Private
28411 RAMSAY Robert Hamilton Lieutenant 10
28415 RAMSAY William John Private
28504 REES Frederick M. Private
28574 RENNIE George Private
28656 RICHARDS John Butler L/Corpl
28661 RICHARDSON Charles Private 3
28680 RICHARDSON William Private UCC
28737 RINGHAM Robert Dennis Private
28811 ROBERTSON James Edward Private
ROBINS Jno Corpl Died of illness
ROBINS Paul Corpl 6 Wounded
28873 ROBINSON John Beverly Private
28879 ROBINSON Stechan Napier Private
28884 ROBINSON Thomas A. Private
28966 ROGERS David Private
29090 ROSS Malcolm Samuel Private
29271 RUTHERFORD James Boyd Private 6 Wounded
29279 RUTHLEDGE Henry George Private
29341 RYERSON Charles Egerton Private 8
29447 SANDERSON George Bandsman
29499 SAVAGE William Private
29555 SCOLEY Edward Kent Private
29595 SCOTT Robert Private
29788 SHAW Alexander Croft Private 8
29791 SHAW David Private
29793 SHAW Duncan Wm Private 8
29798 SHAW George A Private 5
SHERWOOD L P Captain 8
29902 SHIELL Andrew Private
29945 SIBBALD Charles Corpl
30009 SIMPSON John Private
30040 SINCLAIR Donald Private
30143 SMITH Alexander Private
30163 SMITH Charles T Private
30300 SMITH Robert A. Private
30317 SMITH Thomas L. Private
SMITH William D Private 2 Killed in action
SMITH Ensign 7
30372 SMYTH Samuel Corpl
30375 SMYTHE Edward Handley Corpl
30406 SOFTLY John Private
30412 SOMERS Frank Private
30452 SPARLING Christopher Private
30482 SPENCE John Private
30531 SPROULE John Henry Private
30717 STEWART Arthur Page Private
STINSON John G R Lieutenant 7
30811 STINSON John Theophilus R. Ensign
30937 STUBBS Jacob Corpl Staff
30949 STURT Walter P. Corpl
31009 SUTHERLAND Robert William Sergt
31024 SWAN Henry Private
31042 SWIFT Charles Bandsman
31122 TARLETON William Irving Private 2
31151 TAYLOR George Irwin Private 8
TAYLOR Robert Sergt-Major
TEMPEST William Fairbanks Private 9 Killed in action
31236 TENNY Arthur James Corpl
31336 THOMPSON Edward Wm Private
31346 THOMPSON Henry Private
31358 THOMPSON James Private
31366 THOMPSON John Private 2
31378 THOMPSON Joseph Corpl
31394 THOMPSON Samuel George Bugler
31404 THOMPSON William Private 2 Wounded
31435 THORBURN James Major Staff Surgeon
31490 TIJOU Walter Private
31630 TREMBLE James Private
31746 TURNER George Richard Private
30137 VAN DER SMISSEN Wiliam Henry Private 9 Wounded
31914 VERNER John Sergt
31953 VILLIERS William Private
31996 WAINRIGHT Thomas Private
32054 WALKER Thaddeus Private
32065 WALKER William Thomas Private 3
32084 WALLACE William Sergt
32132 WALTON Charles Albert Private
32212 WARREN Frank Private UCC
32229 WARRINGTON Arthur Corpl
32242 WATKINS John Harton Private
32243 WATKINS Robert P. Corpl
32253 WATSON Henry Sergt UCC
32268 WATSON Richard L/Corpl
32283 WATT William Jr. Private 9
32363 WELCH Arthur Henry Private
32452 WHARIN William Ensign 3
32456 WHEELER Alexander Everard Private 6
WHITE John Private 10 Wounded
32537 WHITEHEAD William Private
32551 WHITESIDE Thomas R. Private
WHITNEY George Y A/Captain 9
32589 WICKENS George Private
32599 WIDDIFIELD Joseph Henry Private
32651 WILKINSON Charles Private
32681 WILLIAMS Adolphus Private
32754 WILLING Robert Burns Private
32766 WILLOUGHBY Hugh Beloe A. Private
32909 WILMAN Horace Henry Private
32915 WINDSOR Hiram Private
32934 WINTER Charles Private 3 Wounded
33010 WOOD Riley Benton Private
33043 WOODS Edward Corpl
33098 WRAY Thomas Private
33102 WRIGHT Adam Henry Private
33152 WRIGHT William George Corpl
33183 WYLLIE George B Bugler 4
33204 YEATS William Ball Private

 

"In Pace Paratus – In Peace Prepared"