Riflemen of the Queen’s Own who fought at the Battle of Ridgeway or were on active service during the Fenian Raid of 1866

 

Canada General Service Medal (1866, 1870)
Canada General Service Medal (1866, 1870)

Riflemen who were awarded the Canada General Service Medal for the Fenian Raids 1866 have a number and a link to the Library and Archives Canada database relating to the application documents submitted by the individual regiments. Those who didn’t apply for the medal, including those who died before the government decided to award them 33 years later in 1899, did not receive the medal.

Those Riflemen who have biographical pages of their own are highlighted in RED.

The last two columns list the Company they belonged to, (when known), if they were killed in action, died of wounds, died of illness attributable to service, (sometimes over a year later), were wounded in action and other relevant information.

Surname Given Name(s) Rank Coy Notes
13859 ADAM Graeme Mercer Captain 6
13866 ADAMS Andrew Private
13924 AKERS John Private
ALDERSON Christopher Private 7 Killed in action
14139 ANDREWS Joseph W. Private
14161 ANLEY Thomas Private
14261 ARMSTRONG William Private
14265 ARMSTRONG William John Private
14280 ARNOLDI Fulford Private
14297 ARTHURS William Bugler
ARTHURS William Lieutenant 4
14356 ATKINSON William Henry Private
14425 BACON William Nicholas Staff Sergeant
14441 BAILEY James Private
14443 BAILEY John Sergeant
14447 BAILEY Richard Rausley Bandsman
14449 BAILEY Samuel E. Private
14468 BAIN Robert Color Sergeant
14533 BALDWIN Robert Russell Sergeant
14727 BARTLETT William Private
14756 BASTEDO David Henry Private
14757 BASTEDO John Private
14793 BAXTER James B. Private
14851 BEATTIE James W. Private
BEAVAN James H Lieutenant 3
14930 BEDLEY James Private
14987 BELL Anthony Private
BELL Charles F Private 5 Wounded
15074 BENNETT James Ensign 2
15199 BICKERSTAFF Robert C. Corporal
15298 BLACK Andrew Private
15316 BLACK Thomas Private
15362 BLAIR William Private
15427 BLYTH William George Sergeant
15489 BONSTEAD James R. Captain
15548 BOSWELL Francis E. Private
15555 BOTSFORD Charles Smith Private
BOUSTEAD JB Captain 3 Wounded
15668 BOYCE George Color Sergeant
15681 BOYD James Private
15805 BRANTON Henry Private
15844 BRENT Joseph Henry Private
15971 BROWN Alexander QM Sergeant
15999 BROWN George Private
BROWN John Captain 1
16110 BROWNE William Albert Hospital Sgt
16112 BROWNING Joseph Private
BRYCE George Private 9
16163 BRYDON Robert Corporal
16164 BRYDON Stephen Fraser Private
16212 BULL James E. Sergeant
16253 BURGESS Thomas Joseph Workman Private
16295 BURNS Alexander Color Sergeant
16307 BURNS William Private
16351 BUSTEED John Henry Private
16365 BUTLER James P. Sergeant
16378 BUTT Richard Henry Private
16379 BUTT Samuel James Private
16569 CAMPBELL John Sergeant
16613 CAMPBELL William Cooper Lieutenant 6 Wounded
16645 CAPREAL James Lonsdale L/Corporal
22677 CAPREAL James Lonsdale L/Corporal
16784 CASSELS W. G. P. Private
16857 CHAFEE Alexander B. Private
16990 CHERRIMAN J. B. Lieutenant
17046 CHRISTIE William Private
17173 CLARKE Thomas Fieldhouse Private
17180 CLARKE William Henry Private
17184 CLARKSON Thomas Private
17191 CLAXTON Thomas Corporal
17196 CLAYTON Richard Private
17200 CLEARY Thompson M. Sergeant
17359 COLLETT John Private
CONNER Jno Private Died of illness
17445 CONSTABLE James Private
17452 COO William Horseman L/Corporal
17473 COOK Joseph Henry Corporal
17481 COOK William Arthur Private
17525 COOPER John Charles Bandsman
17538 COOPER William Henry Private
17540 COPE Edward B. Sergeant
COPP Edward Private 5 Wounded
17603 COSTELLO Michael Private
17741 COX Robert Private
17843 CRICKMORE Snelling R. Private
17849 CROCKER Sydney Charles Rutherford Private
17857 CROMBIE David Bradshaw Private
17917 CROZIER James Private
18022 CURRIG Charles Dobyn Private
18039 CURTIS Joshua Washington
18058 CUTTELL John Bywater Private
18066 DACK Thomas B. N. Assistant Surgeon
18099 DALLIMARE George A. Private
DAVIDS Joseph Lieutenant 1
18214 DAVIDSON William Private
DAVIS John H Ensign 4
18251 DAVIS Robert Private
18270 DAVISON Samuel Private
18271 DAVISON William Fletcher Color Sergeant
DEFRIES Mark B L/Corporal 3 Killed in action
DELAMERE Joseph Martin Private
18365 DELAMERE Thomas Dawson Corporal
18379 DELMAGE Anthony A. Private
18414 DENISON Alfred Ernest Private
18415 DENISON Clarence Alfred Kinsey Private
18456 DEROCHE Hammel Madden Private 9
18547 DEWHURST Thomas Private
18573 DICKSON Alexander Gillespie Private
18621 DIXON Frederick Eldon Captain 2
18636 DIXON Thomas Private
18661 DODD William Corporal
18704 DONNELLY Godfrey Private
18743 DOUGLAS John Captain 4
18750 DOUGLAS William Private
18973 DUNN Henry Knight Private
18985 DUNN Robert Private
19121 EDWARDS John Captain 5
19213 ELLIS Alfred Henry Private
19230 ELLIS Richard Yates Ensign
19234 ELLIS William Hodgson L/Corporal
19296 ERSKINE David Morrison Private
19297 ERSKINE John L/Corporal
19336 EVANS Lewis Hamilton Corporal
19346 EVANS William Barnard L/Corporal
19347 EVANS William H. J. Color Sergeant
19388 FAHEY William Ensign 1 Wounded
19414 FAREWELL John Edwin Private
19428 FARMER Robert John Private
19702 FLETCHER John Private
19706 FLETCHER Joseph Sergeant
19770 FORBES Pryce Alexander Private
19809 FORMAN George Private
FORSYTH Colin Private 10 Wounded
19826 FORSYTH James Sergeant
19864 FOSTER Charles Colley Private
19869 FOSTER James Private
19887 FOSTER William Thomas Sergeant 7 Wounded
19894 FOTHERINGHAM Thomas Francis (Rev.) Sergeant
20010 FREEBORN Robert Henry Private
20160 GAMBLE Francis Clarke Private
20189 GARDNER Charles Edwin Private
GARDNER John Captain 10
20232 GARRETT Thomas Private
20347 GENTLEMAN Charles Private
20401 GIBSON Allan Corporal
20403 GIBSON Donald Ensign 10
20405 GIBSON Gardeoni Private
20409 GIBSON James Private
20438 GIBSON William Corporal
20440 GIBSON William Private
20457 GILBERT Alexander Glen Private
GILLMOR Charles Todd Major Staff A/CO
20633 GOOD George Private
20661 GOODWILLIE John Milton Private
20693 GORDON Thomas
20713 GORRIE Samuel Sergeant
20806 GRAHAM William Private
20857 GRANTHAM Charles Henry Private
20902 GRAY Thomas Private
20935 GREEN Richard Waddilove Eustace Private
20963 GREENSIDES Isaac Private
21024 GRIFFITH Edward D. Private
21030 GRIFFITH Robert Private
21217 HALLAM James Private
21380 HARDING Thomas Private
21403 HARMAN George Frederick Sergeant
21407 HARMAN Samuel Bruce Ensign
21452 HARRIS George F. R. Private
21466 HARRIS Rusk Private
21477 HARRIS William Robert Captain Staff Paymaster
21512 HARTE George Stanley Private
21548 HASKETT John Henry Private
21669 HEASLIP Thomas Private
21677 HEATH Stuart Beirley Wallace Private
21756 HENDERSON William Richard Sergeant
21824 HEWARD Edward H.T. Private
21837 HEWITT James Private
21912 HILL Arundel Chas. Corporal
21920 HILL George Arthur Private
22018 HODGINS Thomas Private
22068 HOLLAND H. F. Private
22105 HOLMES Richard Private
22113 HOLMESTED Francis Private
22151 HOPE Robert Private
22188 HORNIBROOK John T. Private
22217 HOUGHTON Thomas Abel Private
22239 HOW James B. Corporal
22384 HUNTER Alexander Private
22413 HUNTER William Lewis Private
22426 HURRY James Henry L/Corporal
22430 HURST James Shotton Private
22441 HUSTON William John Private
22475 HYDE Arthur Benjamin Private
22590 JACK William Private
22592 JACKES Charles Bagot Private
JACKSON James Captain Staff Quartermaster
22610 JACKSON John Private
22730 JENNINGS William Tyndale Private
22896 JONES Charles Jerome Private
22955 JOSE Joseph Harris Bugler
22956 JOSE Richard Corporal
22991 JUNOR Rev. David Private
23036 KEIGHLEY Henry Jordan L/Corporal
23137 KENNEDY William Charles Private
23159 KER Edgar Private
23160 KER Frederick Morrison Private
23269 KING John Private
23297 KINGSFORD Rupert Etheredge Private 9 Wounded
23461 LACON William Thomas L/Corporal
23505 LAING James B. Corporal
LAKEY Francis Corporal 2 Died of wounds
23615 LANG John William Private
23750 LAUDER Andrew Knox Corporal
23857 LEAKE Joseph Bugler
23922 LEE Alexander Gooderham Lieutenant 5
23925 LEE Charles Russell (Rev.)
24063 LESLIE George Henry Private
24109 LEWIS George Private
LOCKIE Thomas Eman Corporal 10 Died of illness
24294 LONGSTAFF John Nolton Private
24333 LOUDON James Private
24387 LUGSDEN Charles Private
24388 LUGSDEN Joseph Private 4 Wounded
24736 MACDIARMID William Private
24740 MACDONALD Albert Angus Private
24777 MACDONALD Frederick Private
24877 MACE George Wm. Drummer
24878 MACE Henry William Color Sergeant
25015 MACGREGOR John Private
25487 MACMURCHY Archibald
MACPHERSON A Captain 7
25741 MALCOLM Robert Sergeant
25819 MARA Henry Stephens
25889 MARSHALL Kenric Countze Staff Sergeant
25894 MARSHALL Thomas Private
25972 MASON James L/Corporal
25977 MASON Thomas
MATHESON Hugh Sergeant 2 Died of wounds
26006 MATHESON James D. Bugler
26068 MAY Samuel Papmore Assistant Surgeon Staff
24512 MCBRIDE Robert Private
24534 MCCALLUM Frederick Henry Private
24582 MCCASKILL Finlay H. Private
24624 MCCOMB Samuel L/Corporal
24648 MCCORMACK Andrew Color Sergeant
MCCLELLAND Thomas James Private 7
24822 MCDonald Peter Randall Corporal
MCEACHREN Malcolm Ensign 5 Killed in action
24881 MCEACHREN Neil Staff Sergeant
MCHARDY Forbes Color Sergeant 10 Wounded
25066 MCINTOSH Andrew Color Sergeant
MCKENZIE Malcolm Private 9 Killed in action
MCKINLAY Archibald Reid Private 4
MCLEAN T A Ensign 6
25426 MCMAHON John Sergeant
25492 MCMURRICH John Bryce Private
25589 MCPHERSON James Private
26131 MENGIES Charles Corporal
26139 MENZIES William Private
MEWBURN John Harriman Private 9 Killed in action
26193 MEWBURN Lloyd Thomas Private
26287 MILLGATE Robert Private
26325 MILNE David W. Private
26421 MODERWELL Malcolm Private
26431 MOFFATT Lewis H. Private
26557 MOORE John Kendall Private
26629 MORGAN James Choppin Private
MORRISON Farquhar Lieutenant 2
26714 MORROW George Edwin Private
26726 MORTIMER Arthur E. Bandsman
26779 MOWAT Donald Geddus Private
26798 MUIR Alexander Private 10 Wounded
26810 MULHOLLAN Robert Edward Private
26855 MURDOCH Charles Henry Corporal
26922 MUSSEN Ephraim Horace Private
27056 NESBITT Samuel Private
27114 NICHOLSON Harry Albert Private
27190 NORTON Thomas Private
27195 NOTT Frederick Private
27199 NOVERRE Frank Arthur Corporal
27201 NOVERRE Philip Edward Private
27208 NURSEY Walker R. Private
27223 OATES Edward Frederick Sergeant
27295 OLIPHANT Alexander M. Pipe Major 10
27349 O’REILLY John Lieutenant 8
27364 ORR John M. E. Private
27390 OTTER William Dillon Captain Staff Adjutant
OULSTER Thomas Private 1 Wounded
27458 PALEN Robert Private
27541 PARKER Samuel King Corporal
27545 PARKER William Henry Bugler
PATERSON E J Private 9 Wounded
27604 PATERSON Peter Captain
27611 PATRICK Allan Poyntz Private
27625 PATTERSON George Private
27640 PATTERSON Robert Lawrence Corporal
27663 PATTULLO George Robson Private
27665 PAUL Edgar T. Private 9 Wounded
27726 PEARSON Edwin Pritchard Private
27862 PETERKIN Charles Robert Private
27863 PETERKIN James Frederick Private
27869 PETERS Robert Private
27991 PIGGOTT James Private
28007 PIM John Private
28185 POUSETTE Alfred Passmore Private
28261 PRIESTMAN John Private
28331 PYE Henry Band Sergeant
28375 RABY Marie Gaspard L/Corporal
28381 RADENHURST George A Private
28388 RAE George Martin Private
28411 RAMSAY Robert Hamilton Lieutenant 10
28415 RAMSAY William John Private
28504 REES Frederick M. Private
28574 RENNIE George Private
28661 RICHARDSON Charles Private
28680 RICHARDSON William Private
28737 RINGHAM Robert Dennis Private
28811 ROBERTSON James Edward Private
ROBINS Jno Corporal Died of illness
ROBINS Paul Corporal 6 Wounded
28873 ROBINSON John Beverly Private
28879 ROBINSON Stechan Napier Private
28884 ROBINSON Thomas A. Private
28966 ROGERS David Private
29090 ROSS Malcolm Samuel Private
29271 RUTHERFORD James Boyd Private 6 Wounded
29279 RUTHLEDGE Henry George Private
29341 RYERSON Charles Egerton Private
29447 SANDERSON George Bandsman
29499 SAVAGE William Private
29555 SCOLEY Edward Kent Private
29595 SCOTT Robert Private
29788 SHAW Alexander Croft Private
29791 SHAW David Private
29793 SHAW Duncan Wm Private
29798 SHAW George A Private
SHERWOOD L P Captain 8
29902 SHIELL Andrew Private
29945 SIBBALD Charles Corporal
30009 SIMPSON John Private
30040 SINCLAIR Donald Private
30143 SMITH Alexander Private
30163 SMITH Charles T Private
30300 SMITH Robert A. Private
30317 SMITH Thomas L. Private
SMITH William D Private 2 Killed in action
SMITH Ensign 7
30372 SMYTH Samuel Corporal
30375 SMYTHE Edward Handley Corporal
30406 SOFTLY John Private
30412 SOMERS Frank Private
30452 SPARLING Christopher Private
30482 SPENCE John Private
30531 SPROULE John Henry Private
30717 STEWART Arthur Page Private
STINSON John G R Lieutenant 7
30811 STINSON John Theophilus Richey Ensign
30937 STUBBS Jacob Corporal
30949 STURT Walter P. Corporal
31009 SUTHERLAND Robert William Sergeant
31024 SWAN Henry Private
31042 SWIFT Charles Bandsman
31122 TARLETON William Irving Private
31151 TAYLOR George Irwin Private
TAYLOR Robert Sergeant Major
TEMPEST William Fairbanks Private 9 Killed in action
31236 TENNY Arthur James Corporal
31336 THOMPSON Edward Wm Private
31346 THOMPSON Henry Private
31358 THOMPSON James Private
31366 THOMPSON John Private
31378 THOMPSON Joseph Corporal
31394 THOMPSON Samuel George Bugler
31404 THOMPSON William Private 2 Wounded
31435 THORBURN James Major Staff Surgeon
31490 TIJOU Walter Private
31630 TREMBLE James Private
31746 TURNER George Richard Private
30137 VAN DER SMISSEN William Henry Private 9 Wounded
31914 VERNER John Sergeant
31953 VILLIERS William Private
31996 WAINRIGHT Thomas Private
32065 WALKER William Thomas Private
32084 WALLACE William Sergeant
32132 WALTON Charles Albert Private
32212 WARREN Frank Private
32229 WARRINGTON Arthur Corporal
32242 WATKINS John Harton Private
32243 WATKINS Robert P. Corporal
32253 WATSON Henry Sergeant
32268 WATSON Richard L/Corporal
32283 WATT William Jr. Private
32363 WELCH Arthur Henry Private
32452 WHARIN William Ensign 3
32456 WHEELER Alexander Everard Private
WHITE John Private 10 Wounded
32537 WHITEHEAD William Private
32551 WHITESIDE Thomas R. Private
WHITNEY George Y A/Captain 9
32589 WICKENS George Private
32651 WILKINSON Charles Private
32681 WILLIAM Adolphus Private
32754 WILLING Robert Burns Private
32766 WILLOUGHBY Hugh Beloe Arthur Private
32909 WILMAN Horace Henry Private
32915 WINDSOR Hiram Private
32934 WINTER Charles Private 3 Wounded
33010 WOOD Riley Benton Private
33043 WOODS Edward Corporal
33098 WRAY Thomas Private
33102 WRIGHT Adam Henry Private
33152 WRIGHT William George Corporal
33183 WYLLIE George B Bugler
33204 YEATS William Ball Private

"In Pace Paratus – In Peace Prepared"