Awards

This is a very beginning attempt to capture the recipients of awards throughout the regiments history. Any contributions welcome!

Current Awards

British Air Forces Association RSM (WOI) Harry Fox Most Promising Rifleman of the Year

Named for Regimental Sergeant Major (Warrant Officer I) Harry Fox MBE, who was the Regimental Sergeant Major from 1942-43 and, after a secondment to The Hasting and Prince Edward Regiment as its Regimental Sergeant Major, again from 1946-47.  Awarded annually to the Rifleman or Corporal considered to be the most proficient within his or her position. (Note criteria were changed for 2011.)

  • 1997 – Rfn M. Behbahani
  • 1999 – Rfn D. Pampe
  • 2000 – Rfn A. Kiss, Rfn J. Kiss
  • 2001 – Cpl R. Vulakovich
  • 2002 – Cpl l. Koulik
  • 2003 – Rfn R. Chiu
  • 2004 – MCpl J. Mendoza
  • 2005 – Rfn M. McQuad
  • 2006 – Cpl J. McGibbon
  • 2007 – Rfn B. Maiolo
  • 2008 – Cpl G. Tse
  • 2009 – Cpl A. Khazai-Nejad
  • 2010 – Cpl M. Fusca

Criteria Changed

  • 2011 –
  • 2012 – Rfn W. Vant Erve
  • 2013 –
  • 2014 –
  • 2015 – Cpl Gee

Centurion Club

An elite group of The Queen’s Own Rifles of Canada paratroopers who have completed a minimum of 100 static line, round canopy parachute descents.

  • Sgt W. Paton
  • MCpl R. Vulakovich
  • Maj A. Saunders
  • Sgt O. Halcro
  • CWO J . Wilmot
  • Sgt D. O’Halloran
  • Sgt M. Moody
  • MCpl B. Burns
  • MCpl K. Hing
  • Sgt O. Fronze

CSM Charlie Martin Award

Named for CSM C. Martin DCM, MM, A Company Sergeant Major during Operation OVERLORD on 6 June 1944.  Awarded annually to the Sergeant or Warrant Officer, exclusive of Sergeants Major, considered to be the most proficient within his or her position. (Note criteria were changed for 2011.)

  • 1987 – Cpl R. French
  • 1988 – Sgt S. Kelly (Later CWO)
  • 1989 – MCpl M. Lowry
  • 1990 – MCpl D. O’Halloran
  • 1991 – Cpl R. Arendz (later Capt)
  • 1992 – Sgt Gay, Sgt Smith
  • 1993 – Sgt F. Andrews
  • 1994 – MCpl G. Griggs
  • 1995 – Cpl E. Howard
  • 1996 – Cpl W.T. Hewlin
  • 1997 – Sgt N. Boone
  • 1998 – MWO F. Haire
  • 1999 – WO P. Gresty
  • 2000 – Sgt W. Payton
  • 2001 – Cpl R. Kurelo
  • 2002 – Sgt S. Moody (later Major)
  • 2003 – MCpl D. Pampe (later 2Lt)
  • 2004 – WMO F. Haire
  • 2005 – Sgt J. Parris
  • 2006 – Sgt M. Moody
  • 2007 – Sgt J. Murray
  • 2008 – Sgt M. Morin
  • 2009 – Sgt J. Johnston
  • 2010 – LCol J. Fotheringham

Criteria Changed

  • 2011 – Sgt J. Murray
  • 2012 – Sgt B. Burns
  • 2013 –
  • 2014 –
  • 2015 – J. Behan

Colonel Elliot Dalton Trophy

Named for Colonel E. Dalton DSO, ED, CD, Officer Commanding A Company during Operation OVERLORD on 6 June 1944, later Commanding Officer from 1951-1952 and Honorary Colonel from 1975-1984.  Awarded annually at the Officers’ Mess Christmas Luncheon to the Junior Officer, exclusive of Captains filling field grade appointments, who best personifies the leadership traits of Colonel Elliot Dalton and considered to be the most proficient within his or her position. (Note: Criteria were changed for 2011.)

  • 2008 – MCpl M. Coelho
  • 2009 – Cpl C. Lui
  • 2010 – MCpl D. Pampe

New Criteria

  • 2011 – Not awarded
  • 2012 – Capt M. Timms
  • 2013 –
  • 2014 –
  • 2015 – Lt Llewellyn-Thomas

Outstanding Airborne Rifleman of the Year

Presented annually to the member of the Regiment who best personifies the traits of an airborne soldier or makes the greatest contribution to the Regiment’s parachute capability.

  • 1983 – Airborne Platoon
  • 1984 – Rfn Niell
  • 1985 – Cpl Catania
  • 1986 – Cpl Galea
  • 1987 – MCpl A. Saunders
  • 1988 – MCpl W. Paton
  • 1990 – Cpl S. Wolfe
  • 1991 – Cpl D. Halcro
  • 1992 – Cpl Myers
  • 1993 – MCpl J. Holes, Cpl J. Hutcheon
  • 1994 – MCpl J. Hutcheon
  • 1995 – Sgt D. O’Halloran, Cpl Gin, Cpl P. Smardenkas
  • 1996 – Rfn E. Howard
  • 1997 – Cpl I. Kim
  • 1999 – MCpl Bowers
  • 2000 – Cpl R. Vulakovich
  • 2001 – Lt P. Slack
  • 2002 – MCpl J Chin·Leung
  • 2003 – Sgt J. Johnson
  • 2004 – MCpl B. Ragos
  • 2005 – Cpl J. Bridge
  • 2006 – MCpl B. Burns
  • 2008 – Sgt Bryan Burns and MCpl Dmitri Frounze??
  • 2009 – Cpl L. Harrison
  • 2010 – MCpl C. Griffiths
  • 2011 – Sgt D. Frounze
  • 2012 – Capt M. Moody
  • 2013 –
  • 2014 –
  • 2015 – Sgt Darnell Leader

The Queen’s Own Rifles of Canada Annual Fitness Award

Presented to the member(s) of the Regiment who best personifies the exceptional level of physical fitness excepted of all members of the Regiment.

  • 1991 – Sgt D. O’Halloran
    – SSF lronman Team: Sgt D. O’Halloran, Cpl S. Wolfe, MCpl P. Gzulinski,
  • 1992 – MCpl M. Shannon (later CWO), MCpl Nolan
  • 1993 – Sgt G. Nobrega
  • 1994 – Cpl Hutcheon
  • 1995 – Rfn Kiervin
  • 1996 – Rfn Bowers
  • 1997 – Rfn O. Dias
  • 1999 – WO M. Shannon (later CWO)
  • 2000 – lronman Team : Cpl J. Behan, Rfn B. Goyle, Rfn F. Gilic
  • 2001 – Rfn K. Van Wissen
  • 2002 – Cpl B. Goyle, Cpl F. Gilic, Rfn R. Mitchell
  • 2003 – Cpl J. Frye
  • 2004 – Capt P. Slack, MCpl M. Bioletti, Cpl O. Uhalov
  • 2005 – Cpl B. Mills
  • 2006 – Cpl O. Dias, Cpl B. Mills
  • 2007 – Cpl D. Leader, Rfn N. Hijazi
  • 2008 – MCpl G. Griffiths
  • 2009 – Cpl V. Benicasa
  • 2010 – Mt. Logan Team: Capt A. Harmes, WO D. O’Halloran, Sgt W. Paton, MCpl G. Griffiths
  • 2011 – Not awarded
    – Cambrian Patrol Team: Lt R. Llewellyn-Thomas, MCpl S. Ferrell, Cpl V. Gostache,
  • 2012 – Cpl Z. Doods, Cpl G. Stoyles, Cpl P. Thomme, Rfn Vant Erve
  • 2013 –
  • 2014 –
  • 2015 – Cpl Alex Dristas

The Queen’s Own Rifles of Canada Public Service Award

Donated by Captain T. Nelligan CD, who prior to transferring to the Chaplain Branch was a member of the Regiment, most notably as 60th Company Sergeant Major.  Presented to the member of the Regiment who best personifies the spirit of public service.  The award is only presented in years where there is an outstanding candidate.

  • 1999 – Sgt A. Gay
  • 2000 – BGen S. Andrunyk
  • 2001 – BGen S. Andrunyk
  • 2002 – BSgt A. Amodeo
  • 2003 – Gentlemen Buglers
  • 2004 – Not awarded
  • 2005 – MCpl R. Shaver
  • 2006 – MCpl D. Pampe
  • 2007 – Cpl J. Ng
  • 2008 – Cpl E. Shim
  • 2009 – QOR of C Association Toronto Branch
  • 2010 – R. Dunk, P. Ten Kortenaar, P. Simundson
  • 2011 – Not awarded
  • 2012 – Cpl G. Humphrey
  • 2013 –
  • 2014 –
  • 2015 – Sgt C. Hood

Reginald A. Walker Award

Named for Reginald Walker, who, as a member of 1st Canadian Parachute Battalion, participated in the airborne portion of Operation OVERLORD on 6 June 1944.  Awarded annually to the Master Corporal considered to be the most proficient within his or her position. (Note award criteria were changed for 2011.)

1996 – Sgt M. Shannon (later CWO)
1997 – Sgt F. Demaine
1998 – Sgt W. Paton
1999 – MWO J. Wilmot
2000 – Cpl J. Behan
2001 – Sgt J. Thorn
2002 – Lt P. Slack
2003 – MCpl M. Charlebois
2004 – Sgt M. Moody
2005 – Cpl C. Abate
2006 – MCpl D. Frounze
2007 – Cpl H. Biggs
2008 – Lt S. Lee
2009 – MCpl J. McGibbon
2010 – Rfn D. Abazovic

Criteria changed:

  • 2011 – MCpl C. Abate
  • 2012 – MCpl A. Winnicki
  • 2013 –
  • 2014 –
  • 2015 – Cpl P. Ortega

Sgt Dave Keenan Jump Hog

Named for Sergeant D. Keenan and presented annually to the member of the Regiment who completes the most static line, round parachute descents whilst employed within the Battalion.

  • 1992 – Capt D. Ferguson
  • 1993 – Cpl W. Gin, Gpl D. Hutcheon
  • 1994 – MWO B. Bamlett
  • 1996 – Rfn I. Howard
  • 1997 – 2Lt W. Beardmore
  • 1998 – Lt W. Beardmore
  • 1999 – Sgt W. Paton
  • 2001 – Rfn T. Baiali
  • 2002 – MCpl I. Vergie
  • 2003 – Sgt J. Chin-Leung
  • 2004 – MCpl B. Burns
  • 2005 – Rfn C. Griffiths
  • 2006 – MCpl D. Frounze
  • 2008 – Cpl A. Gunn
  • 2009 – Cpl G. Humphrey
  • 2010 – Sgt D. Frounze
  • 2011 –
  • 2012 – Capt A. West
  • 2013 –
  • 2014 –
  • 2015 – MCpl K. Jessome

Silver Bugle Award

Awarded annually to the member of the Regiment considered to have made the largest contribution, in comparison to their rank, to the Band.

  • 2009 – Sgt E. Kenny
  • 2010 – Cpl P. Boileau
  • 2011 – Cpl K. Boughton-Flynn
  • 2012 – Cpl D. Jakobs
  • 2013 –
  • 2014 –
  • 2015 – Cpl D. Stevenson

Previous Awards

Battalion Best Shot

  • 1886 – Staff Sergeant Ashall
  • 1887 – Sergeant Kennedy, A Coy
  • 1888 – Private T. Westman
  • 1989 – Staff Sergeant Harp

Vimy Memorial

  • 2008 – MCpl Jason McGibbon

One thought on “Awards”

  1. In 61/62 I was in 99 Platoon (Sigs) at the Depot, Currie Barracks. Remember Sgt Ryan, one tough SOB and RSM Rowbotham (Rusty). One day when we were squawking, Sgt Ryan gave us drill at QOR cadence. Last time we complained about anything…lol I often wonder if they have passed on.

We welcome your comments

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

"In Pace Paratus – In Peace Prepared"