Strathy, James Gowan Kirkpatrick

Colonel J. (Jim) G. K. Strathy, OBE, CD, ED was born June 6, 1905 and was a member of the Trinity College School Cadets in Port Hope from 1919 to 1922. He served as a Pilot Officer in the Royal Canadian Air Force and qualified for his wings in 1926. He then joined The Queen’s Own Rifles, and was appointed Adjutant in 1929. After many appointments within the regiment he volunteered and joined the Canadian Active Service Force in 1940.

The Second World War saw Colonel Strathy serving overseas in Europe and was appointed Director of Military Training (Infantry) in January 1943.

In 1960 Colonel Strathy was appointed Colonel of The Regiment, The Queen’s Own Rifles of Canada and retired in May 1970.

Service Record

  • 1922 to 1925 – Attended Royal Military College (Kingston) 
  • Received Certificates of Military Qualifications as Lieutenant in Cavalry, Infantry and Artillery.
  • Attached to the Royal Canadian Air Force as Provisional Pilot Officers:
    • June 22, 1924 to August 27, 1924
    • June 17, 1925 to August 27, 1925
    • June 29, 1926 to August 30, 1926
  • August 28, 1926 – Qualified for Pilots Wings
  • November 1, 1925 – Appointed Lieutenant in the Queen’s Own Rifles of Canada
  • April 3, 1929 – Appointed Adjutant of 1st Battalion
  • August 3, 1930 – Promoted Captain
  • April 2, 1933 – Appointed 2nd in Command, “D” Company, 1st Battalion
  • September 1, 1934 – Passed Militia Staff Course
  • 1935 – Appointed to command QOR Detachment to England
  • 1925 to 1940 – Served with QOR of Canada (Non Permanent Army Militia)
  • November 30, 1940 – Appointed Canadian Army Active with rank of Major
  • May 22, 1940 – GSO II RMC Kingston
  • December 14, 1941 – GSO II Senior Officers’ School (British)
  • April 1942 – OC No. 4 Wing, Canadian Training Schools, UK
  • May 9, 1942 – GSO II RMC Kingston
  • September 1942 – Promoted to Lieutenant Colonel
  • September 15, 1942 – GSO I Director of Military Training, NDHQ, Ottawa
  • 1943 – Awarded ED
  • January 25, 1943 – Promoted Colonel
  • January 25, 1943 to March 17, 1944 – Director of Military Training, NDHQ
  • March 18, 1944 to June 7, 1945 – Staff Duties and Training, CMHQ, Canadian Army Overseas
  • September 10, 1945 – Transferred to Supplementary Reserve
  • January 1946 – Awarded OBE
  • June 26, 1951 – Appointed Officer Brother of the Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • March 10, 1960 – Appointed Colonel of the Regiment
  • May 7, 1970 – Retired
Colonel James G. K. Strathy
Colonel James G. K. Strathy

We welcome your comments

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

"In Pace Paratus – In Peace Prepared"