Adjutants

Adjutant – “Usually a senior captain (sometimes a major). As the commanding officer’s personal staff officer, he was once in charge of all the organization, administration and discipline for a battalion or regiment, although now the bulk of administrative work is carried out by the Administrative Officer.”

  • 26 April 1860 – Captain Henry Goodman (first Adjutant)
  • Still Adj in 1863
  • 19 May 1865 – Lieutenant Fred E. Dixon
  • 19 August 1865 – Lieutenant/Captain Otter (during Battle of Ridgeway)
  • 3 February 1870 – Captain Salter M. Jarvis
  • 19 January 1877 – Captain Lawrence Buchan
  • 27 October 1882 – Captain Joseph M. Delamere (during Northwest Rebellion 1885)
  • 22 October 1886 – Captain William Campbell Macdonald
  • 19 February 1892 – Captain Malcolm S. Mercer
  • 21 April 1895 – Captain Ernest F. Gunther (Acting)
  • 3 July 1897 – Captain Ernest F. Gunther
  • 6 February 1901 – Lieutenant James George
  • 1925
    • Regimental Adjutant – Major Richard H. Sankey
    • 1st Battalion Adjutant – Lieutenant Harry C. MacKendrick
    • 1st Battalion Assistant Adjutant – Captain George Creighton
    • 2nd Battalion Adjutant – Captain E.O. King
    • 2nd Battalion Assistant Adjutant Lieutenant John P. White
  • 1929 – Captain J. G. K. Strathy
  • 1932
  • 1935
    • Regimental Adjutant – Captain (Brevet Major) E.R. Purvis, DSO
    • 1st Battalion Adjutant – Captain G.G. Morrow
    • 2nd Battalion Adjutant – Captain V.A. Gianelli
    • 2nd Battalion Assistant Adjutant – Captain W.N. Hovey
  • 1937
    • Adjutant – Major E.R. Purvis, DSO
    • Assistant Adjutant – Captain G.F.C. Pangman
    • Regimental Reserve Depot Adjutant – Captain J.M. Milne
  • 1940’s (during WWII) – 2nd Battalion: Captain J.M. Delamere

1st Battalion

  • 1970 – 1st Battalion – Captain W. Ratz

2nd Battalion

Regimental Depot

  • 1 Mar 1954 (?) to Nov 1954 – Captain “Kip” Kirby
  • Nov 1954 to 23 Mar 1965 Captain J. R. Schmitz, CD
  • 23 Mar 1965 to ? – Captain Paul Zmean, CD

Regimental Headquarters

  • 13 Aug 1968 to 15 Sep 1970 – Regimental Adjutant Captain W.G. Mountain, CD

3rd Battalion

  • 1964 – 3rd Battalion – Captain P. S. Peevers
  • 2012 – Captain Adam West
  • 2017 –

We welcome your comments

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

"In Pace Paratus – In Peace Prepared"