Ontario Cemeteries

TORONTO

Forest Lawn Mausoleum
  1. Pellatt, Major General Henry Mill, d. 8 Mar 1839 (Commanding Officer)
Mt Hope Cemetery
  1. Lewis, Samuel, d. 4 May 1915 (Memorial on mother’s grave – Samuel has no known grave and is commemorated on the Menin Gate.) (WWI)
Mount Pleasant Cemetery
  1. Allan, Lieutenant Colonel William Donald, DSO, d. 1 Oct 1916; Sec. 11-27 (WWI 3rd Battalion Commanding Officer)
  2. Arthurs, Lieutenant Colonel William T. d. 7 Jan 1887 (Ridgeway) West side.
  3. Ashton, Douglas Herbert, d. 15 Jul 2002
  4. Axbey, B/64398 Staff Sergeant Albert Victor, d. 28 Mar 1947; Sec. 42. Lot 1963.
  5. Biggs, Captain Stanley Champion, QC, d. 8 Jun 2008; Plot U, North side, in front, marker near monument (WWII – D-Day)
  6. Brown, Captain Thomas, d. 1887, Plot L, Lot H6, east side, 2nd row (portrait hangs in the Royal Canadian Military Institute)
  7. Chambers, Lieutenant George Douglas d. 12 May 2004 (WWII)
  8. Cooper, Lieutenant Colonel John Alexander, d. 17 Jan 1956; Toronto Section 8, Lot 471 (WWI)
  9. Crean, Major John F. d. 24 Mar 1907; Plot W, Section (Fancy), Lot 67 (Northwest Rebellion, Sergeant-Major)
  10. Dalton, Lieutenant Colonel Charles Osborne, d. 1999; Plot 34, section 277, east side, front row (WWII, D-Day)
  11. Dalton, Lieutenant Colonel Hume Eliott, d.   , Plot 17, north side, plaque on wall by road (WWII, D-Day)
  12. Dalzell, B/66059 Corporal George Edward, d. 6 Jun 1944: Plot 18, 5 behind Toner. Memorial only – buried in Beny-sur-Mer Canadian War Cemetery. (WWII – KIA D-Day)
  13. Ellis, Major Richard Yates, d. 10 Dec 1918, Plot C 210, west side (Ridgeway)
  14. Foulds, Major Archibald Ernest, d. 9 Jan 1983, Plot Y 12? (WWI)
  15. Foster, Sergeant Frank Thomas, d. 21 Dec 1926, Plot T 20 (Bugler, WWI)
  16. George, Hugh McInnes, d. 6 Apr 1930, Plot F 2 8 (Sergeant Major)
  17. Gorrie, Sergeant Samuel, d. 24 Mar 1916; Plot O, Section 7, Lot 7 (Fenian Raids)
  18. Gunn, Major General John Alexander, d. 15 May 1966 (WWI, Commanding Officer)
  19. Hampton, Percy Reginald, d. 1993, Plot V, north side, 2 behind and to right of Simpson obelisk, on back of “Bonnick” monument (WWI, Commanding Officer, WWII)
  20. Hewitt, Lieutenant William Hamilton, d. 25 Aug 1947 (South Africa, WWI)
  21. Higinbotham, Major George M., MVO , d. 11 Mar 1915; Plot: G 18 10, north side. This is a family memorial only – he is buried in Newington (St. Nicholas) Churchyard, Kent, United Kingdom. (Northwest Rebellion, WWI – 3rd Bn CEF)
  22. Kerr, George Fraser, VC, d. 1929, East side, Plot 14. Section 36. Lot 6 – E 1/2 (WWI)
  23. Lamb, David d. 21 January 1936 (WWI, 83rd Bn CEF)
  24. Loudon, James, d. 29 Dec 1916, Plot M 16 9 (Ridgeway)
  25. Mason, Lieutenant Colonel Percival Lawrence, d. 21 Jan 1938, Chapel Circle 2 (Bn Commanding Officer) His name is listed on the monument, but his actual burial place is St. Thomas Anglican Cemetery, Oro Township, Ontario, Plot R24, S 01 East Side
  26. McClelland, Rev Thomas James, d. 5 Jan 1891, Plot M 42 6 (Ridgeway)
  27. Mitchell, Lieutenant Colonel William George, d. 30 Nov 1955 (WWI)
  28. Moore, Colour Sergeant Robert Edward Elgin, d. 1921 (WWI)
  29. Muir, Rifleman Alexander, d. 26 Jan 1906, Plot X 12, west side, front row (Ridgeway)
  30. Pellatt, Colonel Reginald, Plot 7, Lot 3, northwest corner, front row, in “Perry” lot (WWI, Commanding Officer)
  31. Peuchen, Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Godfrey, d. 7 Dec 1929; Plot V 58 (Survived Titanic, WWI)
  32. Rennie, Major General Robert, d. 17 Dec 1949; Section 42, Grave 1730 (Commanding Officer, WWI)
  33. Rogers, Brigadier Joseph Bartlett, CMG, DSO, MC, d. 13 Oct 1940 (WWI 3rd Battalion Commanding Officer)
  34. Shiers, Private Samuel George  d.10 April 1916; Sec. 8- 5629    (WWI, 166th Bn)
  35. Smith, Major Harry Eden, d. 1959; W plot (WWI)
  36. Strange, Lieutenant Colonel Surgeon Fredrick William, d. 5 Jun 1897; Plot U, Fancy D (North West Rebellion)
  37. Strathy, Lieutenant Colonel John Gerard Brakenridge, d. 28 Jul 2011, Q plot, 3rd in row (Commanding Officer)
  38. Thorn, Honorary Major John Onions, d. 21 Aug 1945
  39. Thorn, Rifleman John Reginald, d. 21 Jun 1910, Plot Y, Fancy, Lot 121
  40. Tidy, Major Frank Overton Wills, MC, d. 1959, 4 May; Plot C, Section 5, Lot 8 (WWI)
  41. Williams, Bugler Douglas Frank, d. 1962; Plot 11, Section 15, Lot 6, south side of plot, behind Stark (South African War – sounded the charge at Paardeberg on February 18, 1900, entered Pretoria in the 19th Brigade with Roberts, 3rd Toronto Battalion WWI)
  42. Young, Andrew Buchan, d. 27 September 1967, Section 54. Lot 308 (WWI)
Necropolis Cemetery
  1. Bickers, Private Frank, d. 13 Feb 1919; Plot X 1323 (3rd Bn WWI)
  2. Connor, Corporal John, d. 17 Feb 1867; Plot H29a – Marker no longer visible (Fenian Raids – died of disease)
  3. Hamilton, Lieutenant Colonel Robert Baldwin, d. 10 Apr 1928; Plot F 134 – No marker (Commanding Officer)
  4. Heakes, Major James Robert, d. Jan 1924; Plot L-40 (Northwest Field Force)
  5. Heakes, Robert David, d. 3 Jan 1910; Plot L-40
  6. Heakes, Arthur Payne, d. 4 Aug 1910; Plot L-40
  7. Lockie, Corporal Thomas Eman, d. 19 Oct 1867; lies in unmarked grave in plot belonging to John Lang Blaikie.  Plot K 127 (Ridgeway)
  8. Maloney, Sergeant-Major John B. d. 2 Feb 1877; Plot S-11
  9. Matheson, Sergeant Hugh, d. 9 Jun 1866; Plot K 107 – Buried to the right and the back from the entrance. (Ridgeway)
  10. McEachren, Ensign Malcolm, d. 2 Jun 1866; Plot K 72 – Buried to the right and the back from the entrance (Ridgeway)
  11. Oliphant, Pipe Major Alexander McWalter, d. 13 Dec 1909; Plot O Gore North Of 13 (Ridgeway)
  12. Robertson, B/63687 Rifleman Edwin George, d. 24 Dec 1943; Plot K 9 Grave 3. (WWII)
  13. Robins, Corporal John, d. 25 Feb 1867; Plot M 14 (Ridgeway – died of disease)
  14. Tempest, Rifleman William, d. 2 Jun 1866 Plot A 180, 186 (Ridgeway)

Also buried here is Toronto architect E.J. Lennox who, although not QOR, designed Casa Loma, among many other Toronto landmarks.

Our Lady of Victory Cemetery
  1. Doyle, B/52450 Rifleman Edward Joseph, d. 27 Jun 1943; Row 7. Grave 45. (WWII)
Park Lawn Cemetery
  1. Eakins, Regimental Sergeant Major George R., d. 29 Mar 1965 (South Africa, WWI)
  2. Lutton, Sergeant John,  d. 6  Dec 1948 (WWI)
  3. Smith, B/495002 Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant Angus Charles, d. 5 Oct 1942; Sec. T. Lot 1061. Grave 1. (WWII)
  4. Streight, Colonel John Everett Lyle, d. 2 Jun 1955; Section E Tier 17 Lot 3. (South Africa, WWI)
  5. Williams, Regimental Sergeant Major Frederick A. , d. 5 Dec 1935 (3rd Bn CEF WWI)
Pine Hill Cemetery

See separate Pine Hills Cemetery page

Prospect Cemetery
  1. Barker, Lieutenant Colonel Rybert Kent, d. 15 Aug 1942 (South African War, WWI)
  2. Barron, Lieutenant Colin Fraser, VC, d. 15 Aug 1958 (WWI, WWII) Sec 7 Lot 3562
  3. Royce, Colonel George Cooper, d. 10 Apr 1942 (WWI, Commanding Officer) Sec 12 Lot 1
  4. Russell, Rifleman Edmund William, d. 16 Jan 1943 (WWII), Naval and Military Plot. Sec. 1. Grave 416
Resthaven Memorial Gardens (Scarborough)
  1. Bowskill, John Godfrey “Jack”, d. 5 Aug 2012 (WWII?)
  2. Fox, Regimental Sergeant Major Harry, d. 2011 (WWII, RSM)
St. James Cemetery
  1. Alderson, Rifleman Charles F., d. 2 Jun 1866 (Ridgeway)
  2. Anderson, Lieutenant James Fraser, d. 9 Jun 2004; Section C, Lot 122, Grave – South
  3. Birchall, Richard Thomas, d. 8 Sep 2010; Section Q, Lot 64, Grave Centre (WWII)
  4. Brooke, Lieutenant-Colonel George d. 24 July 1866, Captain of 1st Volunteer Rifle Company of Toronto, promoted Major on formation of Queen’s Own
  5. Busteed, Colour Sergeant William F., d. 11 Dec 1911 (Ridgeway)
  6. Cassels, Captain Richard Scourgall, d. 17 Jul 1935 (Northwest Rebellion)
  7. Crowther, Major William B, d. 3 May 1917,  Fresnoy, France. Buried at Ecoivres Military Cemetery and remembered on his family’s memorial at St James.
  8. Defries, Corporal Mark B., d. 2 Jun 1866 (Ridgeway)
  9. Delamere, Lieutenant Colonel Joseph Martin., d. 9 Apr 1928
  10. Durie, Lieutenant Colonel William Smith, d. 3 Jun 1885 (First Commanding Officer)
  11. Durie, Captain William Arthur Peel. d. 29 Dec 1917 (WWI) Son of William Smith Durie.
  12. Fahey, William, d. 4 April 1916 (Ridgeway wounded) Section 3, Lot 4, Grave: North
  13. Forwood, Captain Thomas Watt, d. 25 Aug 1950 (WWI)
  14. Gray, Private Thomas, d. 8 March 1901, 79 yrs. (Ridgeway)
  15. Greer, Lieutenant, Thomas B, d. 21 Jul 1917. He is buried in Etaples Military Cemetery France and remembered on his family’s memorial in St James Cemetery.
  16. Joyce, Bugler Frank S., d. 20 Sep 1895 (17 years old)
  17. Kirkpatrick, Colonel Arthur James Ernest, d. 25 Oct 1955 (WWI, Commanding Officer)
  18. Lakey, Rifleman Francis, d. 2 Jun 1866 (Ridgeway)
  19. Lett, Lieutenant Colonel Stephen, DSO, d. 1992 (WWII)
  20. Mace, Drummer George W., 1829-1916 (Ridgeway)
  21. McDonell, Lieutenant James A. E. d. 10 May 1923 (WWI, died in Toronto of wounds received during the Battle of Amiens, 8 Aug 1918)
  22. McKell, Sergeant Major Samuel Corrigan, d. Dec 1890 (Northwest Rebellion) (Memorial marker erected by his colleagues)
  23. McKinlay, Archibald Reid, d. 20 Dec 1903 (Ridgeway) Section BPS, Lot 104, Grave – Centre of C
  24. Miller, Lieutenant Colonel Albert A., d. 17 Jan 1892 (Belleville Riots, Northwest Rebellion, Commanding Officer) Plot to be determined
  25. Moss, Major Charles Alexander, d. 24 Oct 1916 (WWI, buried in St Sever Cemetery Rouen, France and commemorated on a family headstone at St James Cemetery)
  26. Otter, General Sir William Dillon, d. 8 May 1929 (Ridgeway, Northwest Rebellion, South Africa, Commanding Officer)
  27. Reed, Private Arthur, d. 24 Feb 1867, Area O plot 7 (Ridgeway, died of disease contracted on service)
  28. Ross, Captain D. Colin, d. 9 Sep 1926
  29. Ryerson, Captain George Crowther, d. 1915 (He died in WWI – 3rd Bn CEF – and actually has no known grave but memorialized both here on a family marker and on the Menin Gate in Belgium.)
  30. Ryerson, Major General Dr. George Ansel Sterling , d. 1915
  31. Sankey, Lieutenant Colonel Richard H., d. 1966 (WWII, Commanding Officer)
  32. Sankey, Major Villiers, d. 10 Jul 1905
  33. Smith, Rifleman William D., d. 2 Jun 1866 (Ridgeway)
  34. Stanley, Corporal George James, d. 20 Nov 1916 (WWI) buried in a Commonwealth War Grave at Colchester Cemetery, England,   commemorated on a family headstone at St James Cemetery
  35. Strathy, Gerard Brakenridge, d. 13 Jul 1963; Between 13 & 14 A Hill
  36. Swift, Captain (Bugle Major) Charles, d. 16 May 1922; South, Lot 26, Section K (Ridgeway, Northwest Rebellion)
  37. Taylor, Sergeant Robert, d. 5 Febr 1886
  38. Thompson, Cyril M., d. 28 May 1915, buried in Commonwealth War Cemetery at Hinges, France and commemorated on a family headstone at St James Cemetery
  39. Whiteside, Private Thomas R., d. 6 Nov 1915. Veteran of Ridgeway and MPP for Toronto East.
  40. Wilson, Rifleman Thomas, d. 26 Apr 1866 (aged 18
St. John’s Norway
  1. Michell, Lieutenant Colonel William C., d. 9 Mar 1934
  2. Spurr, B/63565 Rifleman Lawrence, d. 6 Oct 1942; Section 11, Range 23. Grave 51.
Saint Michael’s Cemetery

(Note this is a private cemetery and arrangements must be made in advance to visit)

  1. Goodwin, Lieutenant Colonel Henry, d. 1877 (First Adjutant)
York Cemetery
  1. Eggman, SB/180982 Rifleman Bruno Ernst Werner, d. 14 Oct 1960, No. 5 (Veterans’ Section)

OTHER ONTARIO CEMETERIES

Beechwood Military Cemetery, Ottawa
  1. Belzile, Lieutenant General Charles, d. 5 Dec 2016 (Cold War)
  2. Delamere, Colonel John Morison, d. 15 July 1967 (WWII, Commanding Officer)
Colborne Union Cemetery, Colborne
  1. Rutherford, Captain Charles Smith, VC, MC, MM, d. 11 Jun 1989 (WWI)
Greenwood Cemetery – Veterans Section, Fort Erie
  1. Clayton, Alexander Frame, d. 4 Feb 1975
Meadowvale Cemetery, Mississauga
  1. Bailey, William Ross, d. 5 Sep 2011 (Reg Force)
Newmarket Cemetery, Newmarket
  1. Mulock, Rifleman Sir William, d. 1 Oct 1944; (Ridgeway)
Norland Cemetery, Norland
  1. Tate, B/63528 Corporal Lloyd Atchinson, d. 31 Mar 1947; Family plot
Oakland Cemetery, Brockville
  1. Langmuir, Colonel John William, d. 1956 (WWI, Commanding Officer)
Orono Cemetery, Orono
  1. Thomas, Rifleman George Edward, d. 28 Jul 1962; Section B
Rosemount Memorial Gardens, Peterborough
  1. Byatt, Chief Warrant Officer John Sydney, d. 4 Jan 2010
Sheshegwaning Anglican Cemetery, Sheshegwaning First Nation
  1. Cada, Paul Senior, d. c.1946
Stamford
  1. Mewburn, Rifleman John Harriman, d. 2 Jun 1866 (Ridgeway)
St Catherine of Sienna Cemetery, Greenfield
  1. Lapierre, Corporal Joseph Charles, d. 1 Jun 1969 (WWII, Illness attributed to service)
St. Thomas Anglican Church, Oro Township
  1. Mason, Lieutenant Colonel Percival Lawrence, d. 21 Jan 1938,  Plot R24, S 01 East Side (Bn Commanding Officer) His name is also listed on a family monument in Mt Pleasant Cemetery, Toronto – see above.
Woodland Cemetery, Mitchell, Perth County
  1. Burroughs, Thomas Frederick, d. 2000 (WWII)

"In Pace Paratus – In Peace Prepared"