Ontario Cemeteries

TORONTO

Mt Hope Cemetery
  1. Lewis, Samuel, d. 4 May 1915 (Memorial on mother’s grave – Samuel has no known grave and is commemorated on the Menin Gate.) (WWI)
Mount Pleasant Cemetery
  1. Allan, Lieutenant Colonel William Donald, DSO, d. 1 October 1916; Sec. 11-27 (WWI 3rd Battalion Commanding Officer)
  2. Axbey, B/64398 Staff Sergeant Albert Victor, d. 28 March 1947; Sec. 42. Lot 1963.
  3. Biggs, Captain Stanley Champion, QC, d. 8 June 2008; Plot U, North side, in front, marker near monument (WWII – D-Day)
  4. Brown, Captain Thomas, d. 1887, Plot L, Lot H6, east side, 2nd row (portrait hangs in the Royal Canadian Military Institute)
  5. Dalton, Lieutenant Colonel Charles Osborne, d. 1999; Plot 34, section 277, east side, front row (WWII, D-Day)
  6. Dalton, Lieutenant Colonel Hume Eliott, d.   , Plot 17, north side, plaque on wall by road (WWII, D-Day)
  7. Dalzell, B/66059 Corporal George Edward, d. 6 June 1944: Plot 18, 5 behind Toner. Memorial only – buried in Beny-sur-Mer Canadian War Cemetery. (WWII – KIA D-Day)
  8. Ellis, Major Richard Yates, d. 10 December 1918, Plot C 210, west side (Ridgeway)
  9. Foulds, Major Archibald Ernest, d. 9 January 1983, Plot Y 12? (WWI)
  10. George, Hugh McInnes, d. 6 April 1930, Plot F 2 8 (Sergeant Major)
  11. Hampton, Percy Reginald, d. 1993, Plot V, north side, 2 behind and to right of Simpson obelisk, on back of “Bonnick” monument (WWI, Commanding Officer, WWII)
  12. Higinbotham, Major George M., MVO , d. 11 March 1915; Plot: G 18 10, north side. This is a family memorial only – he is buried in Newington (St. Nicholas) Churchyard, Kent, United Kingdom. (Northwest Rebellion, WWI – 3rd Bn CEF)
  13. Kerr, George Fraser, VC, d. 1929, East side, Plot 14. Section 36. Lot 6 – E 1/2 (WWI)
  14. Loudon, James, d. 29 December 1916, Plot M 16 9 (Ridgeway)
  15. Muir, Rifleman Alexander, d. 26 January 1906, Plot X 12, west side, front row (Ridgeway)
  16. Pellatt, Colonel Reginald, Plot 7, Lot 3, northwest corner, front row, in “Perry” lot (WWI, Commanding Officer)
  17. Peuchen, Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Godfrey, d. 7 December 1929; Plot V 58 (Survived Titanic, WWI)
  18. Rennie, Major General Robert, d. 17 December 1949; Section 42, Grave 1730 (Commanding Officer, WWI)
  19. Rogers, Brigadier Joseph Bartlett, CMG, DSO, MC, d. 13 October 1940 (WWI 3rd Battalion Commanding Officer)
  20. Smith, Major Harry Eden, d. 1959; W plot (WWI)
  21. Strange, Lieutenant Colonel Surgeon Fredrick William, d. 5 June 1897; Plot U, Fancy D (North West Rebellion)
  22. Strathy, Lieutenant Colonel John Gerard Brakenridge, d. 28 July 2011, Q plot, 3rd in row (Commanding Officer)
  23. Thorn, Rifleman John Reginald, d. 21 June 1910, Plot Y, Fancy, Lot 121
  24. Williams, Bugler Douglas Frank, d. 1962; Plot 11, Section 15, Lot 6, south side of plot, behind Stark (South African War – sounded the charge at Paardeberg on February 18, 1900, entered Pretoria in the 19th Brigade with Roberts, 3rd Toronto Regiment WWI)
Necropolis Cemetery
  1. Hamilton, Lieutenant Colonel Robert Hamilton, d. 10 April 1928; Plot F 134 (Commanding Officer)
  2. Lockie, Corporal Thomas Eman, d. 19 October 1867; lies in unmarked grave in plot belonging to John Lang Blaikie. (Ridgeway) Sec. K 127
  3. Matheson, Sergeant Hugh, d. 9 June 1866; Sec. K 107 – Buried to the right and the back from the entrance. (Ridgeway)
  4. McEachren, Ensign Malcolm, d. 2 June 1866; Sec. K 72 – Buried to the right and the back from the entrance (Ridgeway)
  5. Robertson, B/63687 Rifleman Edwin George, d. 24 December 1943; Sec. K. Lot 9. Grave 3. (WWII)
  6. Tempest, Rifleman William Tempest, d. 2 June 1866 (Ridgeway) Sec. A 180, 186

Also buried here is Toronto architect E.J. Lennox who, although not QOR, designed Casa Loma, among many other Toronto landmarks.

Our Lady of Victory Cemetery
  1. Doyle, B/52450 Rifleman Edward Joseph, d. 27 June 1943; Row 7. Grave 45. (WWII)
Park Lawn Cemetery
  1. Eakins, Regimental Sergeant Major George R., d. 29 March 1965 (South Africa, WWI)
  2. Lutton, Sergeant John,  d. 6  December 1948 (WWI)
  3. Smith, B/495002 Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant Angus Charles, d. 5 October 1942; Sec. T. Lot 1061. Grave 1. (WWII)
  4. Streight, Colonel John Everett Lyle, d. 2 June 1955; Section E Tier 17 Lot 3. (South Africa, WWI)
Pine Hills Cemetery
  1. Killey, B/63626 Company Quartermaster Sergeant James William, 24 December 1941 (WWII)
  2. Laing, B/66047 Rifleman Donald Cameron, d. 21 April 1942; Sec. K. Grave 34. (WWII)
Prospect Cemetery
  1. Russell, Rifleman Edmund William, d. 16 January 1943, Naval and Military Plot. Sec. 1. Grave 416 (WWII)
St. James Cemetery
  1. Alderson, Rifleman Charles F., d. 2 June 1866 (Ridgeway)
  2. Busteed, Colour Sergeant William F., d. 11 December 1911 (Ridgeway)
  3. Cassels, Captain Richard Scourgall, d. 17 July 1935 (Northwest Rebellion)
  4. Defries, Corporal Mark B., d. 2 June 1866 (Ridgeway)
  5. Delamere, Lieutenant Colonel Joseph Martin., d. 9 April 1928
  6. Durie, Lieutenant Colonel William Smith, d. 3 June 1885 (First Commanding Officer)
  7. Joyce, Bugler Frank S., d. 20 September 1895 (17 years old)
  8. Kirkpatrick, Colonel Arthur James Ernest, d. 25 October 1955 (WWI, Commanding Officer)
  9. Lackey, Rifleman Francis, d. 2 June 1866 (Ridgeway)
  10. Lett, Lieutenant Colonel Stephen, DSO, d. 1992 (WWII)
  11. Mace, Drummer George W., 1829-1916 (Ridgeway)
  12. McKell, Sergeant Major Samuel Corrigan, d. December 1990 (Memorial marker erected by his colleagues)
  13. Otter, General Sir William Dillon, d. 8 May 1929 (Ridgeway, Northwest Rebellion, South Africa, Commanding Officer)
  14. Ross, Captain D. Colin, d. 9 September 1926
  15. Ryerson, Captain George Crowther, d. 1915 (He died in WWI and actually has no known grave but memorialized both here a family marker and on the Menin Gate in Belgium.)
  16. Ryerson, Major General Dr. George Ansel Sterling , d. 1915
  17. Sankey, Lieutenant Colonel Richard H., d. 1966 (WWII, Commanding Officer)
  18. Sankey, Major Villiers, d. 10 July 1905
  19. Smith, Rifleman William D., d. 2 June 1866 (Ridgeway)
  20. Swift, Captain (Bugle Major) Charles, d. 16 May 1922; South, Lot 26, Section K (Ridgeway, Northwest Rebellion)
  21. Taylor, Sergeant Robert, d. 5 February 1886
  22. Wilson, Rifleman Thomas, d. 26 April 1866 (aged 18)
St. John’s Norway
  1. Spurr, B/63565 Rifleman Lawrence, d. 6 October 1942; Section 11, Range 23. Grave 51.
York Cemetery
  1. Eggman, SB/180982 Rifleman Bruno Ernst Werner, d. 14 October 1960, No. 5 (Veterans’ Section)

OTHER ONTARIO CEMETERIES

Beechwood Military Cemetery, Ottawa
  1. Belzile, Lieutenant General Charles, d. 5 December 2016 (Cold War)
Colborne Union Cemetery, Colborne
  1. Rutherford, Captain Charles Smith, VC, MC, MM, d. 11 June 1989 (WWI)
Newmarket Cemetery, Newmarket
  1. Mulock, Rifleman Sir William, d. 1 October 1944; (Ridgeway)
Norland Cemetery, Norland
  1. Tate, B/63528 Corporal Lloyd Atchinson, d. 31 March 1947; Family plot
Stamford
  1. Mewburn, Rifleman John Harriman, d. 2 June 1866 (Ridgeway)
St Catherine of Sienna Cemetery, Greenfield
  1. Lapierre, Corporal Joseph Charles, d. 1 June 1969 (WWII, Illness attributed to service)

"In Pace Paratus – In Peace Prepared"