Macdonell, Ian McLean

Lieutenant Colonel I.M. Macdonell, MBE, VD
Lieutenant Colonel I.M. Macdonell, MBE, VD

Lieutenant Colonel I. M. Macdonell MBE, VD was born August 8, 1895 in Toronto, son of A. McLean Macdonell. He was a great grandnephew of Colonel John Macdonell, former Attorney General of Upper Canada, who fell at Queenston Heights whilst leading the Canadians after General Brock had been killed. His father was a lawyer in Toronto at Bain, Bickness, Macdonell and Gordon. Macdonell graduated from Upper Canada College and had a B.Sc. from the University of Toronto.  He then worked at his father’s law office.

He was called to the bar in May, 1920 and set up his law practice in Toronto and served as an alderman on city council in 1926 and 1927. He was appointed as a judge of the County Court of York in 1933 and was appointed as a judge of the Surrogate Court of York in 1949. He wrote several books covering the field of law, his last one being “Criminal Appeals” in 1989. Macdonell was a member of Loyal Orange Lodge No. 137 and served as the County Master of the Loyal Orange County Lodge of Toronto in 1932.

As Queen’s Own Commanding Officer, he was presented to His Majesty King George VI during the Royal Visit to Toronto in May 1939.

Judge Macdonell died in Toronto in 1992.

Service Record

  • October 24, 1911 – Enlisted as a sapper in 2nd Field Company Canadian Engineers (University Company) until August 4, 1914
  • November 9, 1914 – Appointed Lieutenant in No 2 Detachment, Corps of Guides
  • March 19, 1915 – Transferred to 2nd Divisional Cyclist and served as Platoon Commander
  • December 12, 1915 – Transferred to 41st Battery, Canadian Field Artillery, CEF
  • February 3, 1916 – Proceeded overseas with 41st Battery
  • July 12, 1916 – Proceeded to France with 11th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery
  • December 30, 1916 – Appointed Adjutant, 11th Brigade, CFA until May 15, 1917
  • July 2, 1917 – Appointed Aide de Camp to General Officer Commanding, 1st Canadian Division (a relative – Major General Archibald Cameron Macdonell) until August 3, 1918
  • News clipping on the wounding of then Lieutenant Macdonell
    News clipping on the wounding of then Lieutenant Macdonell

    December 22, 1917 – Wounded

  • August 14, 1918 – Performed duties of Staff Captain, RA until November 17, 1918
  • Mentioned in Despatches twice
  • March 1, 1919 – Appointed Staff Captain, RA 1st Canadian Division
  • March 6, 1919 – Awarded MBE
  • May 6, 1919 – Demobilized
  • November 16, 1921 – Appointed Lieutenant, Queen’s Own Rifles of Canada
  • September 19, 1922 – Appointed Adjutant, 1st Battalion, QOR
  • December 13, 1923 – Promoted Captain
  • May 22, 1925 – Appointed to command “A” Company, 2nd Battalion
  • May 29, 1926 – Promoted Major
  • 1927 – Passed Militia Staff Course
  • March 1928 – Appointed to command “C” Company, 2nd Battalion
  • September 1928 – Appointed to command “B” Company, 1st Battalion
  • April 1929 – Appointed to command Headquarters Wing
  • September 1932 – Appointed to command “D’ Company, 1st Battalion
  • March 28, 1934 – Appointed second in command, 1st Battalion
  • May 6, 1936 – Awarded King’s Silver Jubiliee Medal (George V)
  • April 13, 1939 – Promoted to Lieutenant Colonel and appointed Commanding Officer
  • June 1, 1940 – Relinquished command
  • October 4, 1956 – Appointed Honorary Lieutenant Colonel
  • October 6, 1961 – Relinquished appointment as Honorary Lieutenant Colonel

We welcome your comments

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

"In Pace Paratus – In Peace Prepared"