Morrow, George Graham

George Graham Morrow
George Graham Morrow

Group Captain George Graham Morrow, OBE, ED was born in Toronto on June 7, 1908, son of Andrew and Pheobe Graham. He attended Upper Canada College and participated in the UCC Cadet Corps from 1921-1925.

Service Record

  • September 1925 to December 1926 – University of Toronto Canadian Officer Training Corps (COTC)
  • January 1927 to May 1927 – Attached to above from Queen’s Own Rifles
  • April 1927 – Appointed Provisional Lieutenant with the Queen’s Own Rifles and posted to “C” Company, 1st Battalion
  • May 1, 1927 – Promoted Lieutenant
  • September 1929 to September 1930 – Appointed A/Adjutant, 1st Battalion
  • September 1930 – Duty with “A” Company, 1st Battalion
  • January 1933 – Appointed Adjutant 1st Battalion
  • July 3, 1933 – Promoted Captain
  • Passed “Proficiency in Riding” Course
  • September 1936 – Appointed 2ic “D” Company, 1st Battalion
  • April 1937 – Appointed 2ic HQ Company
  • October 5, 1937 – Transferred to Corps Reserve
  • October 1939 – Transferred to Osgoode Hall Contingent, Canadian Officer Training Corps on appointment as 2ic B Company with rank of Captain
  • April 1940 – Resigned commission on appointment to Adm Branch, Special Reserve, Royal Canadian Air Force with rank of Flying Officer
  • April 1940 – Legal Officer, No 1 Air Training Command
  • September 1940 – Transferred on loan to Royal Air Force for duty as liaison officer and Adm Officer, 31 SFTS, Kingston, Ontario
  • January 1941 – Promoted to Flight Lieutenant
  • April 1941 Organization Officer, No 1 Air Training Command
  • May 1941 – Legal Branch, Air Force Headquarters, Ottawa and temporary duty Overseas Headquarters, London, England
  • March 1942 – Promoted Squadron Leader
  • October 1942 – Staff Officer to Chief of Air Staff, Ottawa
  • November 1942 – Permanent Secretary, Canadian Chiefs of Staff Committee, Ottawa
  • March 1943 – Promoted Wing Commander
  • December 1943 – Executive Assistant to Air Officer Commanding, RCAF Overseas, London
  • March 1944 – Promoted Group Captain
  • September 1944 – Awarded Efficiency Decoration
  • December 1944 – Returned to Canada for duty at AFHQ
  • January 1, 1945 – Appointed Officer, Order of the British Empire (Awarded 1 January 1945 as per London Gazette of that date, Canada Gazette dated 6 January 1945 and AFRO 89/45 dated 19 January 1945)
    • “This officer has been employed on wartime administrative duties in the Royal Canadian Air Force both overseas and in Canada for the past four years.  He has been employed on special duties in the Ottawa Air Training Conference, May 1942, and legal conference at Air Ministry, July 1942; as Secretary to the Chief of the Air Staff, as Secretary to the Chief of Air Staff Committee, Ottawa, and, latterly, as Executive Assistant to the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Royal Canadian Air Force Overseas.  He has filled these tasks in a most capable and efficient manner, and throughout, his devotion to duty has been exceptional.”
  • January 1945 – Retired from active service with rank of Group Captain on appointment to Department of External Affairs as First Secretary, Canadian Embassy, Washington, DC
  • November 1946 – Transferred to General Section, RCAF Reserve on relinquishing appointment with Department of Exernal Affairs
  • 1948 – Appointed Provisional Legal Officer, Dominion Executive, Royal Canadian Air Force Association
  • October 26, 1953 – Awarded Queen’s Coronation Medal,

We welcome your comments

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

"In Pace Paratus – In Peace Prepared"