Wood, Frank Herbert

Lieutenant Colonel Frank Herbert Wood
Lieutenant Colonel Frank Herbert Wood

Lieutenant Colonel Frank Herbert Wood, VC was born April 9, 1880 in Bradford, Ontario, son of Frank Wood and Sarah Jane MacGeary. He graduated from the University of Toronto in 1901 with a BA and became a teacher like his father.

In 1907 he married Anna H. Southworth.

Service Record

  • 1897 – Enlisted as a gunner in the 14th Durham Field Battery and served for two years. (During following gaps in his QOR service, he also served approximately one year each in the 13th, 43rd and 46th Battalions.)
  • December 1, 1900 – Enlisted as a rifleman in “K” Company, Queen’s Own Rifles of Canada, serving until August 20, 1901.
  • September 24, 1902 – Re-enlisted in “K” Company until October 19, 1904
  • December 4, 1905 – No 6 Company, 1st Battalion until April 10, 1907
  • September 14, 1914 – No 7 Company, 2nd Battalion
  • December 16, 1914 – Promoted to Sergeant
  • 1915 – Appointed Lieutenant by RO1 and posted to “B” Company, 1st Battalion
  • July 26, 1915 – Detailed for duty, Toronto Civic Guard
  • August 4, 1915 – Detailed for active service with 83rd Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force  with rank of Lieutenant
  • September 1915 – Proceeded overseas in command of reinforcement draft of 256 all ranks from 83rd Battalion (QOR)
  • Served with 39th Reserve Battalion, CEF until April 1916
  • April 1916 – Proceeded to France and served with the 4th Canadian Mounted Rifles
  • June 2, 1916 – Taken prisoner of war at Sanctuary Wood (during the same German attack in which Major General Mercer was killed.)
  • September 24, 1916 – Promoted Captain
  • November 22, 1918 – Repatriated
  • April 3, 1919 – Demobilized
  • October 1, 1920 – Appointed Lieutenant and Brevet Captain on re-organization of the QOR after the war
  • February 28, 1921 – Promoted Major and appointed to command “B” Company, 2nd Battalion
  • April 4, 1927 – Awarded Colonial Auxiliary Forces Long Service Medal
  • December 19, 1927 – Appointed Second in Command, 1st Battalion
  • December 7, 1929 – Promoted Lieutenant Colonel and appointed to command 1st Battalion
  • December 9, 1932 – Transferred to command 4th Reserve Battalion
  • 1931 – Awarded Colonial Auxiliary Forces Long Service Decoration (VD)

We welcome your comments

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

"In Pace Paratus – In Peace Prepared"